HomeQ&APensamientos - Thoughts (64):‎"Hay emociones que no cuestan nada. Sin ir más lejos, mi vida está repleta de mujeres que me detestan desinteresadamente."

Pensamientos - Thoughts (64):‎"Hay emociones que no cuestan nada. Sin ir más lejos, mi vida está repleta de mujeres que me detestan desinteresadamente."

8
votes

The sentences I am going to post are by my one and only José Luis Alvitekiss, as sarcastic and ironic as usualwink Instead of posting this as a killer thread, I thought I might post one sentence every other day or so.

I would like you to post the translation and your opinion about the sentence. I will correct the translation, and if you post an opinion in Spanish correct major grammar mistakes. You can post in English, but let's get a lot of opinions on these controversial sentences. wink

Please read this message from Alvite himself to all students.

And remember:

Alvite is sarcastic, always pessimistic, nothing is what it looks likeraspberry

alt text

Here goes number 64.

Nothing to add...raspberry

Don't miss this thread!I am posting the chosen answers on Facebook, on Alvite's wall!

?"Hay emociones que no cuestan nada. Sin ir más lejos, mi vida está repleta de mujeres que me detestan desinteresadamente."

2737 views
updated JUL 23, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Para bien o para mal, Alvite, también se da el caso de que aquí nosotros te queremos, igualmente de gratis! - Gekkosan, JUL 17, 2010

11 Answers

4
votes

"Hay emociones que no cuestan nada. Sin ir más lejos, mi vida está repleta de mujeres que me detestan desinteresadamente."

There are emotions that don't cost a thing. Without going any further, my life is filled with women who hate me in a disinterested way.

Español: No hay nada peor que una mujer que no tiene ningún interés por ti. Si -- siente indiferencia hacia ti es un gran problema. Si te odia es mejor -- al menos tiene algún sentimiento por ti.

English: There is nothing worse than a woman who has absolutely no interest in you. If she feels indifference toward you it's a big problem. It's better if she hates you -- at least she has some feeling for you.

updated JUL 22, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by --Mariana--
Attempt #1 - --Mariana--, JUL 17, 2010
jeje, tienes razón - margaretbl, JUL 17, 2010
jejej, genial, me ha hecho reir - 00494d19, JUL 22, 2010
I loved it, bien hecho amiga - 00494d19, JUL 22, 2010
3
votes

There are emotions that do not cost anything. Without going any further, my life is full of women who hate me selflessly.


English : Will don't forget that some day those women will wish that they didn't hate you in the past ,And I am sure that there are lots of women that can love you for free at the end true love is always for free grin


Español : NO debe olvidar que algún día esas mujeres desearán no haberte odiado en el pasado, Y estoy segura de que hay muchas mujeres que pueden adorar le porque el amor siempre es gratis

updated JUL 22, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00b6f46c
Hi loevely, I appreciate the attempt, but you have to try with something easier on the comments;) - 00494d19, JUL 22, 2010
3
votes

Hay emociones que no cuestan nada. Sin ir más lejos, mi vida está repleta de mujeres que me detestan desinteresadamente.

Traducción:

There are emotions that don't cost a thing. For instance, my life is replete with women who have been quite generous with their hatred.

Comentarios:

Español: Pues, ya sabes lo que se dice: Lo mejor de la vida no cuesta nada.

Inglés: Well, you know they say that: The best things in life are free.

updated JUL 22, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Izanoni1
soberbia la traduccion izan, y muy sarcastico el comentario, jeje, perfecto - 00494d19, JUL 19, 2010
changed order of sentence - 00494d19, JUL 22, 2010
3
votes

There are emotions that cost nothing. Without going any further, my life is full of women who hate me selflessly.


Mi comentario:

La línea que separa el amor y el odio es muy fina. A veces la vida nos tienta a cruzarla, pero siempre es mejor simplemente perdonar...

The line separating love and hate is very thin. Sometimes life tempts us to cross it, but it's always better to just forgive...

updated JUL 22, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by luz_72
muy bonito, luz, sin faltas;) - 00494d19, JUL 22, 2010
3
votes

"Hay emociones que no cuestan nada. Sin ir más lejos, mi vida está repleta de mujeres que me detestan desinteresadamente."

There are emotions that don't cost a thing. Without going any further, my life is filled with women who hate me unselfishly.

Español: Alivite dice que que hay muchas mujeres que le odian sin reserva...tan libremente que parece que es un sentimiento gratis.

English: Alivite is saying that there are many women that hate him freely...so freely that it appears to be a free emotion.

updated JUL 22, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by --Mariana--
Attempt #2 - --Mariana--, JUL 17, 2010
very good transltioin - 00494d19, JUL 22, 2010
2
votes

"Hay emociones que no cuestan nada. Sin ir más lejos, mi vida está repleta de mujeres que me detestan desinteresadamente."

El desamor va en ambas direcciones! Las emociones del aútor, según sus propias palabras, no valen la pena. Quizá la falta de emociones positivas por parte de sus amantes anteriores, le duelen un poco, y le causan remordimientos a la vez.

The lack of sentiment and affection goes in both directions. The author's emotions, in his own words,are worth nothing. Perhaps the lack of positive emotions on the part of his prior lovers,hurts him a little, and causes him regret at the same time.

updated JUL 22, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by 002262dd
interesante interpretacion joe;) - 00494d19, JUL 22, 2010
2
votes

There are emotions that don't cost a thing. Without going any further, my life is full of women who detest me disinterestedly.

¡Qué lástima! Me siento su dolor. What a shame! I feel his pain.

updated JUL 22, 2010
posted by pescador1
jeje, no siente dolor, pesca, - 00494d19, JUL 22, 2010
1
vote

Hay emociones que no cuestan nada. Sin ir más lejos, mi vida está repleta de mujeres que me detestan desinteresadamente.

There are feelings that are free. Without going any farther, my life is full of women who hate me indifferently.

Alvites writes of women who detest him without showing any interest in him. Perhaps, they finish forming one first, fast impression and they are never able to know the man and his work. Sometimes, our past hinders, but we must leave the past behind and look ahead to today. This could be the day that finds him with his special person.

Alvites escribe de mujeres que lo detestan sin mostrar ningún interés en él. Quizás, acaben de formar una primera impresión rápida y nunca consiguen -- conocer el hombre y su trabajo. A veces, nuestro pasado estorba, pero debemos dejar el pasado detrás y mirar hacia delante . Esto podría ser el día en que se encuentra con su persona especial.

updated JUL 23, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by sanlee
I wonder if "sin mostrar cualquier" might be better as "sin mostrar ningún" or "sin mostrar ni pizca de interés" - Izanoni1, JUL 18, 2010
Thanks, Izanoni - sanlee, JUL 18, 2010
good comment, sandy - 00494d19, JUL 22, 2010
Gracias, Heidita - sanlee, JUL 23, 2010
1
vote

There are emotions that cost nothing. Say no more, my life is full of women who hate me selflessly.

Ser amable, ser comprensivo, ser tolerante no cuesta nada en realidad. ¿Es que está aludiendo Alvite a las mujeres que no comprenden lo que escribe, y por esa lo detestan? O tal vez a sus ex amantes que ahora están llenas de odio, tanto que se lo dan gratis? Normalmente, dar algunas cosas gratis parece un acto de generosidad, una cosa buena, pero usar la palabra 'desinteresadamente' de esta manera Alvite está distorsionando el sentido que implica todo lo contrario.

To be kind, to be understanding, to be tolerant don't really cost anything. Is Alvite referring to the women who don't understand what he write and hate him because of that? Or maybe to his ex-lovers who are now full of hate, so much so that they give it away for nothing? Normally, giving things away for free is seen as an act of generosity, a good thing, but by using the word 'selflessly' in this way Alvite is twisting the meaning to imply the opposite.

(Wondering if 'say no more' is appropriate there?)

updated JUL 22, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by galsally
Great commentary :) - Izanoni1, JUL 18, 2010
I think it is ...what he writes.... - sanlee, JUL 18, 2010
no, he is talking about his life, he is hated by many women, if you see many of these "thoughts" he just left without saying good bye to many women...so no wonder;) - 00494d19, JUL 22, 2010
1
vote

There are feelings that cost nothing. To take an obvious example, my life is full of women who hate me for free

I think that he is saying that he has done nothing to earn their dislike. Perhaps he's right confused

Pienso que esté diciendo que no ha hecho nada para ganarse el odio de ellas. Quizás tenga razón.

updated JUL 22, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by sheila-foster
Pssst.....Quick!!!! Ditch the subject pronoun before Heidita sees it. - Izanoni1, JUL 18, 2010
grrrrrrrrr, she did not listen to you izan!!! In cany case, sheila, this shows, you got to come back to us! Look at all the mistakes! And a subject pronoun!! omg...lol, do come more often! - 00494d19, JUL 22, 2010
1
vote

There are emotions that cost nothing. Without going anywhere, my life is full of women who hate me for free.

No tengo ningún comentario, pero este me hizo reír.

I don't have a comment, but this made me laugh.

updated JUL 22, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by --Jen--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS