HomeQ&AArabic----Spanish ıs there any common word?????

Arabic----Spanish ıs there any common word?????

4
votes

As we know Arab tribes had no written literature in 1500 years ago.As a result they promote their verbal literature such as poems and their poem culture was one of the brillant ones in the world...And they conquered Endülüs,one of the regions of Spain but they were not barbarians and established a lot of instutions in order to spread and introduce their culture and language...Hence in Endülüs most spanish students educated by arab schoolars and first syntheses culture was observed in Spanish language.For example 'el'... I wonder that which words in Spanish are originated from Arabic??? Thanks for your contributions...

7964 views
updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by Mustafa_Said
Quran - epicfail, JUL 16, 2010

11 Answers

6
votes

Off the top of my head there's albahaca (basil), almohada (pillow), naranja (orange) and zanahoria (carrot). There are a lot of them. You can check out the links below if you want to know more.

Spanish Pronto! Arabic glossary

Thread about Spanish words with Arabic origins

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by Jsanthara
4
votes

I'm not sure if they're exactly the same but the following are apparently all are at least derived from Arabic if not identical: smile

aceite (m.) oil aceituna olive adobe (m.) adobe (sun-dried brick) aduana customs, customs house ajedrez (m.) chess Alá (m.) Allah (God) alacena cupboard, closet alacrán (m.) scorpion albacora albacore (tuna) albahaca basil albaricoque (m.) apricot albóndiga meatball alcalde mayor alcancía coin bank alcaparra caper alcachofa artichoke, shower head alcoba bedroom alcohol (m.) alcohol Alcorán (m.) Qur'an (Koran) aldea village alfalfa alfalfa alfiler (m.) pin alfombra carpet algodón (m.) cotton algoritmo algorithm (problem-solving method) alguacil sheriff almacén (m.) store, warehouse, grocery almanaque (m.) almanac almíbar (m.) syrup almirante admiral almohada pillow, cushion alquiler (m.) rent arrecife (m.) reef arroz (m.) rice atalaya watchtower (f.), guard (m.) ataúd (m.) coffin, casket atún (m.) tuna ayatolá (m.) ayatollah azafrán (m.) saffron azar (m.) al azar = at random azote (m.) whip azúcar (m. or f.) sugar barrio neighborhood berenjena eggplant café (m.) coffee califa (m.) caliph cero zero cifra numeral, figure, amount, sum cimitarra scimitar cuzcuz (m.) couscous dado die (pl. dice) dinar (m.) dinar fulano so-and-so guitarra guitar harén (m.) harem hasta until (prep.), even (adv.) hazaña feat imán (m.) imam islam (m.) Islam jabalí (m.) wild boar jaque (m.) check (in chess) jaqueca migraine jarabe (m.) syrup jinete (m.) horseman jirafa giraffe lima lime limón (m.) lemon marfil (m.) marble máscara mask mesquita mosque momia mummy mono, a monkey, ape naranja orange nenúfar (m.) water lily ¡ojalá! I hope!, God willing! ramadán (m.) Ramadan rehén hostage rincón (m.) corner sandía watermelon sorbete (m.) sherbet talco talc tamarindo tamarind tambor (m.) drum tarea task, assignment tarifa tariff, rate taza cup toronja grapefruit trujamán interpreter or translator zanahoria carrot

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
3
votes

Here is a thread from a game A to Z words of Arabic origin. You can also check flashcardslink textA to Z game

link textFlashcard set

link textFlashcard set2

link textflashcard set 3

updated JUL 16, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
2
votes

Mustafa, here is another link to a previous discussion.

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/119797/arabic-words-in-the-spanish-language-

I found this by searching using the word 'arabic' in the answers forum. You'll find more if you try that.

I hope that helps! smile

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by chaparrito
Chaparrito...It is so good to see you in the forum. Everyone has missed you!!!!!!! - Nicole-B, JUL 16, 2010
I agree....Welcome back, amigo! - Izanoni1, JUL 16, 2010
¡Muchísimas gracias! - chaparrito, JUL 17, 2010
2
votes

Hi mustafa ! I am a native Arabic speaker If you speak either Spanish or English, you probably speak more Arabic than you think you do.

It's not "real" Arabic you're speaking, but rather words that come from Arabic. After Latin and English, Arabic is probably the biggest contributor of words to the Spanish language, and a large portion of English-Spanish cognates (words that the two language share) that don't come from Latin come from Arabic.

The English words you're most likely to think of as Arabic origin are those that start with "al-," words such as "algebra," "Allah," "alkali" and "alchemy," and they exist in Spanish as álgebra, Alá, álkali and alkimia, respectively. But they are far from the only ones. A variety of other types of common words such as "coffee," "zero" and "sugar" (café, cero and azúcar in Spanish) also come from Arabic.

cheese

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by 00b6f46c
2
votes

alt text

El Gato---Gitta

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by Mustafa_Said
1
vote

Thank you very much lovely lovel.hearing and reading your ideas about that subject is a great honour for me...I wonder that can I learn Arabic language as easy as Spanish one..Would you advise me some methods of Arabic learning......Thanks for your contributions.... LOL

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by Mustafa_Said
1
vote

ente ---esta is it really interesting??? And I have a theory about ser and estar :Maybe this two verb of 'to be' can be result of arabic gramer coaction...Is there anyone who aggre or disaggre with me???

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by Mustafa_Said
"Agree" and "disagree." - --Mariana--, JUL 16, 2010
i disagree - 00b6f46c, JUL 17, 2010
0
votes

Is there any comment???

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by Mustafa_Said
0
votes

You are right sanlee but in this flashcard I want to assembly all arabic originated words in spanish with their story and also there is a debade subject in my previous message..You can aggre or disaggre with your logical explanations... grin grin

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by Mustafa_Said
0
votes

El Gato-Gitta alt text

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by Mustafa_Said
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS