HomeQ&AHow do I translate this phases in Spanish?

How do I translate this phases in Spanish?

2
votes

Dearly Beloved, we are gathered together here in the sight of God, and in the presence of these witnesses, to join together ______ and _____ in the Holy and Honorable State of matrimony. it is therefore not to be entered into lightly, but reverently, discreetly, and in the eyes of God. Into this holy state, these two persons come now to be joined.

1671 views
updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by latinaedj
Hi, it should be these in your title. - LuisaGomezBartle, JUL 15, 2010

6 Answers

2
votes

Muy amados hermanos: Nos hemos reunido en la presencia de Dios y de estos testigos para unir a _____ y a _______ en el Sagrado y Honoble estado del Matrimonio. No es por tanto algo que emprendemos a la ligera, sino de forma reverente y discreta, y bajo los ojos de Dios. Estas dos persona vienen ahora a quedar unidas dentro de este estado Sagrado.


Edit:

Ok as I imagined, this is more or less a standard Wedding Ceremony text. The text quoted by Latina appears to be a shortened version of the full standard Wedding Ceremony text for some Christian Churches.

You can read two full versions here and here. I hope you find it useful!

updated JUL 16, 2010
edited by Gekkosan
posted by Gekkosan
Hola, creo que se usa "queridos hermanos". - LuisaGomezBartle, JUL 15, 2010
Esa parte la saqué del texto de una ceremonia Episcopal, creo. Como referencia traté de buscar textos reales que se aproximaran al texto citado en inglés. No logré conseguri exactamente la misma ceremonia, sin embargo. - Gekkosan, JUL 15, 2010
Good find, Gekkosan! - sanlee, JUL 16, 2010
2
votes

This is a complicated translation. Please make an attempt using our translator bar and dictionary first. Then, we can assist you.link texttranslation

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by sanlee
It is complex Yes Perhaps Julian Chiv Gekkoasn, Mountain Girl or one of teh advanced Speakers can translatee this - FELIZ77, JUL 15, 2010
1
vote

Latinedj, could you tell us a little more about yourself in the context of why you need this translation, please.

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by sanlee
1
vote

Great try!! I am trying to get an expert, but yours looks good rock down. Thanks.

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by sanlee
1
vote

(Dearly Beloved) nos reunimos aquí a la vista de Dios, y en la presencia de estos testigos, para casar/unir (nombre)(nombre) en el estado honorable y santo de matrimonio. Por lo tanto, no se lo entra como prontamente, pero con reverencia, con sigilo, y bajo de los ojos de Dios. En ese estado santo, esas dos personas se unen.

Thats my best try. I used spanishdict for anything I didnt know. =p

updated JUL 15, 2010
edited by rockdown667
posted by rockdown667
Hola, casar/unir. - LuisaGomezBartle, JUL 15, 2010
0
votes

I want to thank all of you who participated in this thread. You all did a fantastic job. Gracias a todos.

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by sanlee
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS