HomeQ&AThursday Night Chat -- Advanced Students -- New time

Thursday Night Chat -- Advanced Students -- New time

2
votes

Hi, Everyone.

This is just a reminder that tomorrow (Thursday, July 15th) is our Advanced Chat group on Skype. We meet at 6 p.m. U.S. Eastern time, which is 12 a.m. Spain time.

We will have some general conversation and then some specific questions, which I send out in advance to all of the participating members so that no one is "put on the spot" with a surprise question.

Hope you can join us!

Saludos,

Mariana

Please send me a PM with any questions or comments.

1918 views
updated JUL 29, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
pelase look at the updates, click on newest - 00494d19, JUL 16, 2010

10 Answers

2
votes

Me gustaría decir muchas gracias a Marianne por la charla anoche. ¡Fue muy bueno!

Thanks so much, Marianne, for your willingness to host the Thursday night chat. You did a fabulous job, and I'm sure everyone appreciates it very much. I know I do.

Photobucket

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by Goyo
Indeed, good job marianne, you got everybody talking and me almost thrown out of the house! lol - 00494d19, JUL 16, 2010
Gracias, mi amigo. Eres muy amble. - --Mariana--, JUL 16, 2010
1
vote

There is a advanced chat going on tomorrow night, Thursday, July 22, at 6 p.m. Eastern time (11 p.m. England time, 12 p.m. Spain time).

Here are some topics that we may discuss:

1) ¿Qué tipo de trabajo tendrías si el dinero no fuera importante?

2) ¿Sí pudieras hablar español con fluidez, como cambiaría tu vida?

3) ¿Qué piensas de esta frase? What we have done for ourselves alone dies with us; what we have done for others and the world remains and is immortal. -- Albert Pine

updated JUL 21, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

Is there a thread about how to set up skype? I know you download software but obviously you need some sort of device to work as the volume and to send speech.

Is there a recommended way of setting this up as I've never used it. Thanks

updated JUL 21, 2010
posted by lagartijaverde
You have to buy a web cam, unless your laptop has one built in. - DR1960, JUL 14, 2010
NO, we don't use a webcam...it's voice only, - --Mariana--, JUL 14, 2010
Just download it and skype leads you through the process - nizhoni1, JUL 15, 2010
1
vote

Thank you, everyone, for participating....it was an awesome night!!

We got to talk to Charlius, Goyo (Greg), Melipiru, Ismael, Beth (uubethw), Dillion (Socceryo), Eddy, Erik (Rockdown667), Melissa (Madden Sky), Samdi, and our favorite girl from Madrid, Heidita.

The "ni sí / ni no" game was really fun to get to know each other. Eddy was the best player and very crafty in his questions.

However, I think in next week's group we will have a current topic discussion to give our thoughts and opinions on something current (nothing too controversial) Of course, I'll forward the question(s) to the participants prior to the chat so that no one is surprised.

Again, thanks to everyone who participated and we'll see you next week.

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Not that I'm all for controversy, but I think the topics that hold the best discussions are the ones that allow us to share a more personal connection with the subject. While this can be dangerous to attempt, these controversial topics can be controlled - rockdown667, JUL 16, 2010
in a manner that allows us to discuss said topic without making anyone mad. - rockdown667, JUL 16, 2010
I agree, Rock. Please feel free to suggest some topics...I can use all the help I can get. ;-) - --Mariana--, JUL 16, 2010
yes, please do rocky, I am always in for a good fight, I hope i wont be called to attention again this time by my neighbor, lol - 00494d19, JUL 16, 2010
1
vote

I'm sorry that I couldn't make it last night Marianne (work commitments, you know) but I'm glad that it went well. One day I hope to join you.

Here's to your continued success

smile

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by patch
We'd love to have you, Patrick. - --Mariana--, JUL 16, 2010
:) - patch, JUL 16, 2010
1
vote

Hi Birdland:

Go to Skype.com and download the program.

You'll need a headset that has a microphone and earphones to chat (they are very inexpensive and available everywhere).

Plug in your headset and wait for the call from your group leader. Click "answer" and you are connected to the group.

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
We don't use video, only voice chat. - --Mariana--, JUL 14, 2010
0
votes

.

updated JUL 29, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

Tonight's chat is an hour earlier.... at 5 EST, 10 England time, and 11 Spain time.

Erik (Rockdown667) will be discussing the subjunctive with us, so please take a look at his thread here.

updated JUL 29, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

Tengo el interés para mañana, ¿está bien añadirme?

Estoy emocionada!!

updated JUL 22, 2010
edited by Kanninchen
posted by Kanninchen
Please check your PM. - --Mariana--, JUL 22, 2010
0
votes

Marianne, please check your private messages. I've sent you my information so you can add me to the Skype group.

updated JUL 22, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
gullermo, te he añadido tambien, nos tienes que aceptar - 00494d19, JUL 22, 2010
I have added you, Guillermo. Welcome aboard...it's great to have you. - --Mariana--, JUL 22, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS