HomeQ&AHow do you say "muffin" in Spanish?

How do you say "muffin" in Spanish?

2
votes

I want to say "muffin" as in the type of muffin one would buy at Dunkin Donuts.

45451 views
updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by jlazaros

4 Answers

1
vote

There are certain foods where the english name works fine with the language. Muffin would be one, waffle is another. There are more too, but they are not coming to mind.

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by rockdown667
1
vote

muffin

alt text

¡Bienvenida al foro!

Welcome to the forum!

updated JUL 13, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

I came across this before and I believe you call it the same way in Spanish, but with the article "el" - "el muffin".

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by Rikko
0
votes

Hi and welcome to the forum.

That's a tough question because it depends on where you are.

In Mexico they called a muffin "pan dulce" but her in the U.S. at DD I heard someone simply say "me gustaría un mufin."

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS