HomeQ&APicture of the Day: innocent until proven guilty

Picture of the Day: innocent until proven guilty

23
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

Posts which are not corrected as suggested can NOT be "accepted".

.


.

My example:

.

No tengo la culpa. Fue el gato.

It's not my fault. It was the cat.

alt text

8256 views
updated OCT 5, 2010
edited by --Jen--
posted by --Jen--
omg, great - 00494d19, JUL 8, 2010
nametaken - great picture - looks like "butter wouldn't melt" except surrounded by the "evidence" lol - nonombre, JUL 8, 2010
I'm glad you like it Annie :). - --Jen--, JUL 8, 2010
Do you have a sofa like this? :-) - Fidalgo, JUL 8, 2010
Nooooooooo, thank goodness :-). - --Jen--, JUL 8, 2010
Lovely picture the evidence speaks for itself hahahha - FELIZ77, JUL 8, 2010
Name taken do you have a dog like that? lol - FELIZ77, JUL 8, 2010
Jen, your caption & the photo are great! I won't even try to compete! - 005faa61, JUL 8, 2010

19 Answers

9
votes

¡En venta, Barato! Sofá ligeramente usado… viene con un perro psicótico.


For Sale, cheap! Slightly used couch…comes with a psychotic dog.

updated JUL 9, 2010
edited by Rolest
posted by Rolest
Great do you have it onEbay?? - ray76, JUL 8, 2010
Love it! - --Jen--, JUL 8, 2010
¡En venta, barato!, sofá ligeramente usado... - Mokay, JUL 8, 2010
It’s a great buy. Better get it now before someone else does! - Rolest, JUL 8, 2010
lol... Nice one Rolest - Vaanz, JUL 8, 2010
rolest correct your post! - 00494d19, JUL 8, 2010
Sorry, missed the mistake before! - Rolest, JUL 8, 2010
5
votes

I prefer the minimalist style of furniture.

Prefiero el estilo "minimalista" de muebles.

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
omg, great! I love it :D. - --Jen--, JUL 8, 2010
muy graciosa jajjajajaja - FELIZ77, JUL 8, 2010
:) - 00494d19, JUL 8, 2010
5
votes

Me sentia sola. Lo siente.

I was lonely. I am sorry.

Dog Dogs animated Pictures, Images and Photos

Cute--So Sorry Animated Dog Pictures, Images and Photos

updated JUL 8, 2010
edited by Brynleigh
posted by Brynleigh
lonely - --Jen--, JUL 8, 2010
lol :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 8, 2010
Gracias - Brynleigh, JUL 8, 2010
:) - 00494d19, JUL 8, 2010
5
votes

Pero la miranda de grunge toda la rabia , y soy hermoso.

But the grunge look is all the rage , and I am beautiful. rolleyes cool smile

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by ray76
no se entiende - 00494d19, JUL 8, 2010
4
votes

Espero que de ahora en adelante me darás mi comida a tiempo

I hope from now on you will give my food on time

updated JUL 8, 2010
edited by Vaanz
posted by Vaanz
I hope from now on... - --Jen--, JUL 8, 2010
...me darás mi comida a tiempo. - melipiru, JUL 8, 2010
Thanks Jen and Melipiru - Vaanz, JUL 8, 2010
3
votes

¡Este decorador tiene un gran ojo!

This decorator has a great eye!

(This may be an idiomatic expression. In English, this loosely translates to someone with "an ecellent sense of style and taste. wink )

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
" un excelente sentido del gusto"? - melipiru, JUL 8, 2010
Nicole whoops I think you meant Excellent in English you forgot the X lol - FELIZ77, JUL 8, 2010
probably a typo lol - FELIZ77, JUL 8, 2010
2
votes

Lo siento. No te preocupes. Voy a encontrar a alguien para repararlo.

I am sorry. Do not worry. I will find someone to repair it

Genius Pictures, Images and Photos.

updated JUL 10, 2010
edited by Brynleigh
posted by Brynleigh
Please help me with my Spanish.:) - Brynleigh, JUL 8, 2010
Voy a encontrar a alguien para repararlo. - Mokay, JUL 8, 2010
Gracias, it is much appreciated, Mckay:) - Brynleigh, JUL 8, 2010
Really cute! - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 8, 2010
Gracias, Delores-Lin - Brynleigh, JUL 8, 2010
2
votes

"Well, you did say, 'make yourself at home' can you really blame me?"

"¿Pues, me dijó, 'estás en tu casa'..la culpa no es mia ...no es verdad?"

o 'mi casa es tu casa'*

Corregid mi español, por favor

updated JUL 8, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
la culpa no es mía.. - Mokay, JUL 8, 2010
Muchas gracias, Mokey - FELIZ77, JUL 8, 2010
I like it! - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 8, 2010
Thank you, Dolores - FELIZ77, JUL 8, 2010
2
votes

Mira, las cosas no son siempre lo que parecen... smile

Look, the things are not always what they seem...

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by luz_72
2
votes

Un preestreno de la nueva serie de televisión "¡Me escoge o el perro!".

A sneak preview of the new television series "It's me or the dog!".

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by nonombre
Parece una telenovela! :-) - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 8, 2010
"El perro o yo" - melipiru, JUL 8, 2010
2
votes

Uurp! Ahora, eso en verdad no estaba de acuerdo conmigo!

Burp! Now that really did not agree with me!

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
lol - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 8, 2010
2
votes

What! Do I look like the cat?

¿Qué? ¿Parezco al gato?

alt text

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
1
vote

Benji gone wild.

Benji enloquecido.

updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
1
vote

Me lo hizo hacer el diablo!

The devil made me do it!

alt text

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by 002262dd
El diablo me obligó a hacerlo. or El diablo hizo que lo hiciera. :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 8, 2010
1
vote

Please, dont' look at me like that.

¡ No me mires así,por favor !

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by melipiru
don't :) - --Jen--, JUL 8, 2010
to help remember: the apostrophe replaces the letter or letters that you have (you've) dropped when combining the 2 words. - LateToDinner, JUL 8, 2010
Mi perro me miraba así, pero estoy agradecida que no comiera los muebles. :-) - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 8, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS