HomeQ&Awhat is the difference between " sin & sino " ?

what is the difference between " sin & sino " ?

1
vote

cuando yo puedo usar " sin " y " sino " cual es la diferencia con ellos . es muy complecado para mi .. muchas gracias .

7970 views
updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by mido007_egypt

2 Answers

1
vote

These two words are very different. Sin means without while sino means but (rather).

Me enamoré sin quererlo. - I fell in love without wanting it.

No quiero ir por tren, sino por avion - I don't want to go by train, but rather by airplane.

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by pescador1
1
vote

At first I thought that you had made a typo, because the usual question is "What is the difference between si no and sino?".

Could you give us some example sentences where you don't know which one to use as they are really not that closely related to each other?

sino

sin

¡Bienvenido al foro!

Welcome to the forum!

updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS