HomeQ&A'zumo' o 'jugo'

'zumo' o 'jugo'

1
vote

A follow up to my question on correctly phrasing , "in the morning for breakfast, I would like... ... ... "

Reflection on that ' zumo ' that came up on one of the answers...

That's interesting! It also came up on the phrase translation and I wondered if it was a mistake. Can you explain 'zumo' to me.. is it an informal, or 'rad' way to say juice.. or is it a type of juice drink that has begun to be used generally for juice.

What can you tell me about that.

1903 views
updated JUL 28, 2010
posted by Nise

4 Answers

1
vote

[link text][1]

[1]: zumo versun jugo

updated JUL 28, 2010
posted by 00813f2a
1
vote

"Zumo de naranja" is the normal for "orange juice" or other fruit, but if you use "jugo de naranja" is aswell ok, the most people understand you, but no normal use. Is not possible "Zumo de carne" (is a very stranger construcion with meat), but is possilble "jugo de carne".

updated JUL 28, 2010
posted by kawalero
In Spain of course - kawalero, JUL 6, 2010
1
vote

I don't think there is a difference.

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by 0097f7e0
thank you. - Nise, JUL 6, 2010
0
votes
updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS