HomeQ&ADame y Deme

Dame y Deme

3
votes

I know that these 2 words mean "give me" and that: Dáme (informal / tu) Deme (formal / usted)

Is there a certain rule that applies to other verbs to change them into commands/orders?

And is it usual to see dame and deme written with accents like this: Dáme Déme

Also, how would you say "Give him something" in the 'tu' and 'usted' forms?

Thanks :D

10982 views
updated MAR 17, 2015
posted by xxchloexx

2 Answers

3
votes

Hi chloe, welcome to SpanishDict smile

To form an informal command for the second person singular (tú), you need to use the indicative third person singular verb form, e.g.

Hablar

hablo

hablas

habla

¡Habla! - Talk!

¡Háblame! - Talk to me!

To make a formal command for Usted, you need to use the subjunctive third person singular verb form, e.g.

Hablar

hable

hables

hable

¡Hable!

¡Hábleme!

You can use our conjugation tool to find the right verb form.

.

And you don't need to use the accent ´ in Dame and Deme, because the stress in on the first syllable anyway (both words are two-syllable).

.

And here's a reference article about imperative mood.

updated MAR 17, 2015
posted by Issabela
2
votes

For "Give him something"....

Tú form: ¡Dale algo!

Usted form: ¡Dele algo!

Of course, for the similar "Give him it"....it's ¡Dáselo! and ¡Déselo!...if I'm not mistaken.

updated JUL 4, 2010
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS