HomeQ&AHow fast do people learn Spanish ?

How fast do people learn Spanish ?

0
votes

raspberry tongue wink tongue rolleye tongue laugh big surprise surprised grin LOL cheese smile wink smirk rolleyes confused ohh grrr gulp oh oh downer red face sick shut eye hmmm mad angry zipper kiss shock cool smile cool smirk question excaim snake vampire cool cheese cool mad cool hmm cool grin

1404 views
updated JUL 1, 2010
edited by 00b6f46c
posted by meixcannino23

3 Answers

1
vote

Welcome to the forum ! It depends on your ability and how much do you want to learn Spanish .just study hard and you will learn Spanish in no time .(remember to use right spelling on your posts view this link it may help you a lot Forum rules).alt text

wink

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by 00b6f46c
1
vote

Lovely gave a great answer, but to expand upon it, you'll find you learn the basics of Spanish very quickly. Once you understand the basics the language seems less foreign to you and you realize it really is just a matter of practice before you become fluent. Buena suerte y bienvenida al foro.

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by Fredbong
0
votes

How long did it take you to learn English? Learning your first language takes time, a second one later in life is more difficult. It probably takes most people years to become truly fluent, however I think ( and hope ) a reasonable understanding and ability to communicate could come quite quickly.

Personally, in 6 months I haven't come that far, but I'm hopeful. I've set a target of 3 years to become proficient, but I doubt I will ever be totally fluent.

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by fontanero
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS