HomeQ&ATranslation review and reflexibe se

Translation review and reflexibe se

0
votes

Hello Translation Friends and Moderators. I've reviewed the lessons on IO and DO pronouns, and I know when each and in what order- theoretically, and I know when to change le lo into se lo, and yet I'm still uncertain when to use se, in passive voice or reflexively. Can any verb become reflexive just by putting se in front of it?

Thanks for your grammer and translation help! Escomillo

Cleo not only accepted Dominic’s invitation to come to San Clemente but was very excited to meet her paternal grandfather, Jacob. Jacob, a wealthy man, owned several businesses on the island and lived in a large mansion, along with his daughter Serena and his daughter-in-law, Lily who was also Dominic’s mother. Dominic lived in a separate house several miles away. The house was staffed with butlers, maids and chefs to do housekeeping and prepare all the meals and snacks. Everyone who lived there enjoyed a life of luxury. Lily was not happy that Cleo was coming. Lily’s late husband, Robert was Cleo’s father, and Cleo’s visit reminded her of Robert’s affair, which made her angry to this day. Lily was rude to Cleo from the very start. Upon arriving at the mansion, Dominic tried to introduce Cleo to his grandfather and his mother. Lilly interrupted Dominic while attempting to introduce Cleo by hugging him for a prolonged time. Upon letting him go she immediately started to tell him all things that she and his girlfriend, Sarah did while he was in London getting Cleo. It was Jacob who finally broke in and asked his daughter-in-law to allow him to finally meet his granddaughter . Cleo told herself that she would avoid Lily as much as possible during her visit.

Cleo no sólo acepto la invitación de Dominic a venir a San Clemente, pero estaba emocionada a conocer su abuelo, Jacob. Jacob, un hombre muy rico, era el propietario de varios negocios en la isla and vivía en un mansión. Dominic vivía en una casa a varias millas de distancia. El Señor Jacob Montero empleado varias mayordomos, doncellas, y cocineros par hacer las tereas domesticas y cocinar las comidas y aperitivos en el mansión. Todos los que personas que vivían en el mansión disfrutó una vida de lujo.

A Lily, no le estaba contentó que Cleo estaba viniendo para una visita. Robert, el esposo difunto de Lily, era el padre de Cleo y la visita, se le recordado a Lily de la aventura adúltera de Robert, la cual le hecho enojada a este día a Lily.

Lily estaba grosero a Cleo desde el principio. Al de llegar al mansión, Dominic se les trato presentar Cleo a su madre y abuelo. Lily interrumpió Dominic por abrazándolo para un tiempo muy largo. Cuando dejaron de abrazar, Lily se empezaba a decir a Dominic sobre todos las cosas que hizo con Sarah, la novia de Dominic, cuando Dominic estaba en Londres recibiendo Cleo. Era Jacob quien interrumpío su nuera por fin para conocerla, su única nieta. Cleo, se le dijo que evitaría a Lily todo lo posible durante la visita.

1858 views
updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by Escomillo

2 Answers

1
vote

Cleo no sólo aceptó la invitación de Dominic a venir a San Clemente, pero estaba emocionada a conocer a su abuelo, Jacob.

...una mansión.

El Señor Jacob Montero empleó a varias mayordomos, doncellas, y cocineros para hacer las tereas domesticas y cocinar las comidas y aperitivos en la mansión

Todas las que personas que vivían en la mansión disfrutaron de una vida de lujo.

A Lily no le estaba contenta de que Cleo estaba viniendo para una visita.

Robert, el esposo difunto de Lily, era el padre de Cleo y la visita, la cual se le pone enojada a este día a Lily, se le recordó a Lily de la aventura adúltera de Robert.

Lily estaba grosera hacia Cleo desde el principio

Al de llegar a la mansión, Dominic se les trató de presentar a Cleo a su madre y a su abuelo.

Lily interrumpió a Dominic por abrazándolo para por un tiempo muy largo (rato largo)

Lily empezaba a decirle a Dominic sobre todas las cosas que hizo con Sarah, la novia de Dominic, cuando Dominic estaba en Londres recibiendo a Cleo.

Era Jacob quien interrumpió a su nuera por fin para conocerla, su única nieta.

Cleo se le dijo a sí misma que evitaría a Lily todo lo posible durante la visita.

Not a native. Wait for suggestions on better wording of sentences.

Can any verb become reflexive just by putting se in front of it?

Any verb which couldn't reflect the action back on to the subject would not be made reflexive by adding a reflexive pronoun. Nacer for example would be hard to be used reflexively since your mother gives birth to you, you do not give birth to yourself. You might see "se nació" where the se is pronominal, but probably not reflexive. Notice that nacer lists no pronominal usage and that where it is listed as a reflexive verb it does not utilize a reflexive pronoun.

updated JUL 1, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
qfreed, thanks again. I've been using Word to copy and paste and for unknown reasons, some accent marks go missing. Thanks for your in put on se and not all verbs can be reflexive. - Escomillo, JUL 1, 2010
0
votes

Just browing through flash cards and found a set you might like called "verb forms" with 33 words by nscar (spelling). Also for suppemental learning try Richmond's book on "Pronouns". I've used it for por and para but it goes indepth for everything having to do with pronouns. Que le vaya bien.

updated JUL 1, 2010
edited by hombredehielo
posted by hombredehielo
hielohombre, thanks for your input, and I'm going to get Richmond's book. Escomillo - Escomillo, JUL 1, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS