HomeQ&Adifference between cuando enamoro and cuando me enamoro

difference between cuando enamoro and cuando me enamoro

1
vote

What is the difference between cuando enamoro and cuando me enamoro?

2995 views
updated JUN 30, 2010
edited by Fredbong
posted by topeosun
Topeosun, many of our members are learning English, please use proper punctuation and grammar so as not to confuse them and to allow answers to be as accurate as possible. - Fredbong, JUN 30, 2010

2 Answers

3
votes

Hello, and welcome to the forum. The first is "when I win the heart of [...]" and the second is "when I fall in love." Unless you do this all the time and the result is habitual, the verbs should be in the subjunctive ("cuando enamore" & "cuando me enamore").

updated JUN 30, 2010
edited by MacFadden
posted by MacFadden
2
votes

If you go to the conjugation page (found at the top of the page under "more"), you can type in the infinitives of the words and it gives a full definition. "Enamorar" means "inspire love in/win the love of" and "enamorarse" means "to fall in love"

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS