HomeQ&Awhich word means lazy

which word means lazy

1
vote

which word means lazy ?? vago o fljo o perezoso ??

5252 views
updated JUN 12, 2014
posted by RuZa
I can't tell what the word after vago is. Please use correct capitalization and punctuation. - sanlee, JUN 29, 2010
Sanlee it is supposed to be flojo = loose - FELIZ77, JUN 29, 2010
Please also see Julian Chivis's clear post - FELIZ77, JUN 29, 2010

6 Answers

4
votes

perezoso = lazy (España)

perezoso = lazy adj (Corresponds to male)

perezosa = lazy (Corresponds to female)

Perezoso is the word I have most commonly seen used in Castillian Spansih to translate the word: lazy

flojo/a =lazybones (Colloquial use)

My dictionary also mentions:

flojonazo/a = (adj) lazy (Chile, Mexican familiar/colloquial Spanis)h

updated JUN 12, 2014
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
3
votes

In Mexico, Flojo is used just as much if not more than Perezoso.

Flojo also means Loose.

Vago is short for Vagabundo ............... Vagabond / Bum

updated JUN 12, 2014
edited by 005faa61
posted by 005faa61
2
votes

Vago can also be used colloquially to mean lazy, or that you're not doing anything.

Example 1

¿Qué haces, trabajando? What are you doing, working?

Nada, estoy aquí en el sofa. No tenia ganas de ir al trabajo. No, I'm on the sofa, I didn't feel like going to work.

Vago! - Lazy!

Example 2

¿Qué haces, trabajando? What are you doing, working?

Estoy en casa, de vago. I'm at home, not doing anything.

Read this

updated JUN 12, 2014
posted by rodneyp
2
votes

Two things:

1- We don't do homework for people on this site; and

2- For questions like these, please make use of the dictionary.

updated JUN 11, 2014
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
1
vote

Perezoso is a animal.

http://wikifaunia.com/images/thumb/6/69/Perezosooo.jpg/450px-Perezosooo.jpg

updated JUN 12, 2014
posted by GexThunderstrom
1
vote

Lazy - Perezoso

Cat - Gato

Cat Sleeping With Mice Animated Animation Gif Pictures, Images and Photos

updated JUN 30, 2010
edited by Brynleigh
posted by Brynleigh
lovely pic hahahaha - FELIZ77, JUN 30, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS