HomeQ&AUsing SpanishDict to learn Spanish

Using SpanishDict to learn Spanish

3
votes

How do you use this website? I want to start chatting, so I can learn Spanish. I have signed up, but part of my problem is that I am simply not so good with the internet so I never know where to click, although, I'm proud of myself for signing up.

1487 views
updated JUN 28, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by publicrelations
I'm proud of you also! Good luck in your pursuit. - Yeser007, JUN 27, 2010
I edited your question for punctuation and capitalization. I hope you don't mind. - sanlee, JUN 27, 2010
I'm proud of you for being willing to try new things, and for finding the forum, and for figuring out how to post this question! - Lrtward, JUN 28, 2010

10 Answers

2
votes

I suggest you just click on different things, and see what you find. There are many parts to explore, You're bound to find something that suits you.

Good luck.

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by fontanero
2
votes

You need to use proper punctuation and capitalization on the forum.If you look under the "more" tab there is a chat site. I have not used that much. I find this forum most useful though it is not chat.

updated JUN 28, 2010
edited by nizhoni1
posted by nizhoni1
You beat me to it! - Yeser007, JUN 27, 2010
now I have to correct my spelling - nizhoni1, JUN 27, 2010
1
vote

Idioma means language in Spanish

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by abbeym
1
vote

how do you say language in spanish

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by anna12345
1
vote

Welcome to the forum public, as Nizhoni pointed out proper grammar all around is essential. As for the chats you can find that in the toolbar under the more heading.

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by Yeser007
1
vote

Welcome to the forum public ! just click on this link to start chatting chat.

wink

updated JUN 28, 2010
edited by 00b6f46c
posted by 00b6f46c
1
vote

Welcome to the forum, Public!

As the others suggested, you can take video lessons, go to the Chat, and come here to the forum to get answers to your particular questions.

Take a look at this link -- it tells you all about how to use SpanishDict.

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

Welcome to the forum. If you are interested in learning more Spanish, I would recommend double-clicking above where it says "Learn Spanish". You will find a lot of great video lessons.

updated JUN 28, 2010
edited by alba3
posted by alba3
0
votes

You have been told how to chat so no point in repeating that.

I learn a LOT from these forums - participate in the games, do the video lessons.

Some of the features that I thought were okay but not spectacular at first - the conjugator (under "More" on the top menu) and the dictionary - have become my most-used tools. The conjugator is great for figuring out if you are looking at a new (to you) form of haber or hacer, for example.

I encourage you to click the top menu items, and poke around in everything you see beneath them.

Oh, the reference section is fantastic, too! It is also under "More" in the top menu.

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by Lrtward
0
votes

Bienvenido al foro! Welcome to the forum!

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by 002262dd
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS