HomeQ&APlease correct this letter to my host family

Please correct this letter to my host family

1
vote

I've mostly talked to my host family about what my arrival date will be and such, but I really want to know more about them without being all "Tell me everything about you!!" Can you correct this and give me your opinion?

Tengo un billete reservado para llegar el 10 de septiembre- ¡no puedo esperar! Acabo de regresar del consulado en Chicago con mi padre, y mi visa (con un poco de suerte) estará lista en 8 semanas. !Deseo que el verano acelere! Aún así estoy disfrutando el verano. Trabajo en una piscina así que paso mucho tiempo en el sol, y tomo algunos clases de baile. También al fin de julio me voy a Washington D.C. para visitar mi abuelo y mi tía. ¿Qué hacéis este verano? *(Here I want to say something like "can't wait to hear from you" or "can't wait to hear more about you") Un abrazo, My name P.D. Respecto a los trajes de graduacion, en universidades usualmente son negros, pero para colegios, usalmente son los colores de la escuela, asi que en mi escuelo las chicas llevan blanco y los chicos llevan azul.*

2253 views
updated JUN 27, 2010
edited by paige2292
posted by paige2292
algunas clases... visitar a mi abuelo y a mi tía. left tilde off last así que - 0074b507, JUN 27, 2010
misspelled last usualmente - 0074b507, JUN 27, 2010

3 Answers

1
vote

I use "No veo la hora de".... to mean "I can't wait to....". No veo la hora de encontrarnos. I look forward to us meeting each other! I wonder what "no veo la hora de encontrarlos" would mean though, "I can't wait to meet them" or "I can't wait to meet you all" or both or neither. Any way, "No veo la hora" is a good one to know, you might look it up on google and read what wordreference has to say about it. Gracias.

updated MAR 9, 2011
posted by jeezzle
1
vote

It's very well written, Paige! Well done. Now two comments:

"para visitar mi abuelo y mi tía" --> "para visitar a mi abuelo y a mi tía" You need preposition "a" here because both direct objects are [+animate] (in other words, they are people).

"en universidades usualmente son negros, pero para colegio" --> "en las universidades usualmente son negros, pero para los colegio..." You need the articles here for a generic reference.

Hope it helps!

updated JUN 27, 2010
edited by Lucho
posted by Lucho
Welcome to the forum, Lucho! - --Mariana--, JUN 27, 2010
Thanks! :-] - Lucho, JUN 27, 2010
0
votes

No puedo esperar a...

is it un poco de suerte? or una poca de suerte? suerte is feminine

Found it in a Scooby Doo story that I was reading. Who says they're not educational?

updated JUN 27, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
That's a good question because "un poco de suerte" gives 1.5 million results on google and "una poca de suerte" gives 935 results. - jeezzle, JUN 27, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS