what is to be added to the verbs in spanish for -ing in english?

1
vote

verb withing in english to spanish

1010 views
updated JUN 25, 2010
posted by espjoey

3 Answers

2
votes

It depends on the "-ing" that you're talking about. "Walking is good for your health." and "While walking in the street, I met ..." may look similar (the same) to you but they are completely different (in English) from the grammatical point of view. They are also completely different when translated into Spanish. In the first case, Spanish would use "andar" and in the second "andando".

There is no single equivalent in Spanish for "-ing". There are two choices and in order to know which is appropriate, you need to learn a bit of grammar (however painful that may be).

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by samdie
Great Answer !
0
votes

Bienvenido al foro!!!

Generally ando and iendo are used with the stem of the verbs.

Please refer this link for more about gerunds. Hope this will be useful

updated JUN 25, 2010
posted by Vaanz
0
votes

ando and iendo

updated JUN 25, 2010
posted by 00813f2a
for regular verbs