HomeQ&Ahow do you say sheetrock

how do you say sheetrock

1
vote

how do you say sheetrock

23453 views
updated JUN 21, 2010
posted by clopez

3 Answers

1
vote

Buenos días... Good morning.

Se dice "tablaroca". El hombre que trabaja con la tablaroca se llama "tablaroquero".

The word is "tablaroca". The person who works with the sheetrock is called a "tablaroquero".

updated JUN 21, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
Muchas, muchas gracias! (This was a tough one for me because I found a separate translation for yeso and paneles so it was'nt those) - clopez, JUN 21, 2010
1
vote

Hi Clopez.

You might be interested in a couple of the previous threads on this topic in which the terms "tablero de yeso" and "cartón yeso" were also suggested.

Construction Terminology

How to Say Sheetrock

If you look up "cartón yeso" you will find many illustrations which indicate that this is the material being discussed (i.e drywall). You will also find reference to the fact that the term "pladur" is also used often in Spanish to describe this product. I just wanted to comment on this that the terms "sheetrock" "tablaroca" and "pladur" are all in reference to a particular brand of drywall; however, because they are very commonly used in construction, these brands are often used as synonyms in English and Spanish, respectively. Unless you are speaking of a particular brand, however, the generic term for this material would probably be "cartón yeso or tablero de yeso (drywall)"

Pladur

Cartón yeso

Tablaroca

updated JUN 21, 2010
posted by Izanoni1
This was great! Muchas Gracias :0) - clopez, JUN 21, 2010
1
vote

paneles de yeso, plaster panels, drywall, sheetrock, buen suerts, ptl

updated JUN 21, 2010
posted by hombredehielo
Thank You !!! - clopez, JUN 21, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.