HomeQ&Aclothing pantry

clothing pantry

2
votes

Estimados amigos, We have a human services program that provides among other services to the homeless and drug-users--free coffee, cafe gratis, and a clothing pantry--but are having a hard time coming up with the same concept en espanol to put into our outreach fliers for clients:

Favor, nos ayude?

ropa gratis doesn't quite explain it dispensa de ropa is a little bit better almacen de ropa isn't really a know Spanish concept donacion de ropa sounds like we are soliciting donated clothing (which we do, but here we are giving out the clean, free, donated clothing to those who need it);

What do you suggest??

Gracias, Cindy

1919 views
updated AGO 13, 2010
edited by mountaingirl123
posted by CindyGreen

3 Answers

1
vote

I think there are two terms you could use"

  1. Deposito de ropa

  2. Abarrotes - supplies, groceries, articles of clothing

You can then indicate that all are gratis.

updated AGO 13, 2010
posted by pichilinga
Now that makes sense, to say deposito de ropa gratis o despensa de ropa gratis. - sagiia, AGO 13, 2010
0
votes

Perhaps the answers from this Question will be of help to you if you have not already figured out your own solution. How do you say food pantry?

I think it is probably best to find out how it is already being said in the community you are trying to serve as it could very likely vary between countries or even different populations within a city. For example Puerto Ricans may use a different word than Mexicans even though they are living in the same US city.

updated AGO 13, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by sagiia
fixed your link - 0074b507, AGO 13, 2010
Gracias! I did not realize there was a problem. - sagiia, AGO 13, 2010
0
votes

Hi, Cindy. Welcome to the forum.

I deleted all your personal information for your own security.

Keep checking back on the forum because posters will post public answers; these public answers will also be linked to your private email.

Also, if people send you a private message you will receive that on your personal email as well as on your account here at Spanishdict.

updated JUN 15, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.