A-Z establishment, institution

9
votes

A-Z establishment, institution - post in alphabetical order starting with "A" all establishment or institution you know.

Post your Spanish word together with it's English translation.

And, if you want, find a picture and post that as well.

A

aeropuerto - airport

alt text

15867 views
updated OCT 14, 2010
posted by Vic_V
Click **oldest** then click **newest**

38 Answers

7
votes

Librería - Bookstore

alt text

updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by 003487d6
Esta queda en Salamanca, España
Cute pic :)
6
votes

First time through:

Aeropuerto Banco Carpintería Destilería Escuela Floristería Galería Hospital Iglesia Juguetería Kiosco Libería Mercado Nevería Ópera Policía Quirófano Quiosco Rascacielos Sanatorio Tienda Universidad Veterinaria Whiskería Zoológico Xilófon

Second time through:

Academia Bolsa Campamento Departamento Embajada Ferrería Gremio Hotelería Hostería

... and now we return you to the game that was already in progress. -LateToDinner

Banco = Bank

alt text

updated JUL 12, 2010
edited by LateToDinner
posted by 003487d6
Are my eyes going wonky or is there somthing weird about the persepctive in this picture?
In more ways than one!
5
votes

Ópera -- opera

alt text

updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
good one
I wonder if Ray or Annie have visited this famous place??
I also wonder if the design was based on the dorsal fin of the Great White shark lol ???
5
votes

Carpintería --Carpenter shop

alt text

updated JUL 12, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
carpinteria
Never lay a plane on its blade !
5
votes

Galería de Arte - Art Gallery

alt text

updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by 003487d6
Esa es la de Caracas, Venezuela
5
votes

escuela -school

alt text

updated JUL 12, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
no no and no please don't you remind me of school fidalgo.
4
votes

Juguetería: Toy Shop

alt text

updated JUL 12, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by Kiwi-Girl
nice comeback MC
Gracias, lol :)
4
votes

Iglesia - church

alt text

updated JUL 12, 2010
edited by Yeser007
posted by Yeser007
¿Dónde está esta iglesia? Es muy ornamentada.
Problamente , es Católico o tal vez Ortodox
4
votes

floristería - florist's shop

alt text

updated JUN 14, 2010
edited by mar959
posted by mar959
floreria
The Spanishdict and Larouse dictionaries says floristería--there is no entry for floreria.
4
votes

destilería - distillery

alt text

updated JUN 14, 2010
posted by mar959
4
votes

kiosco - kiosk

updated JUN 14, 2010
posted by 192flat
Good save! I was about to post a pic of the Kenyan Embassy!
Thanks. I still haven't figured out how to post pictures.
Click the little photograph icon above the text box when writing your next post, and paste the URL of the pic.
3
votes

Xilófon tienda - xylophone shop.

I assume it would actually be " La tienda de xilófon", or similar.

Maybe "por" instead of "de".

Corrections please.

updated JUL 13, 2010
edited by fontanero
posted by fontanero
carniceria, lavanderia, xilófoneria ???
Carnicería, lavandería, xilofonería ???
I did try that, but the dictionary wouldn't have it.
:)
3
votes

Policía=police department

alt text

updated JUN 14, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
3
votes

hospital-hospital

alt text

updated JUN 14, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
3
votes

banco = bank

alt_text

updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by Lucrecia
me debes una coca cola!!!!!!
una Pepsi???
Trato hecho:)