A-Z establishment, institution

9
votes

A-Z establishment, institution - post in alphabetical order starting with "A" all establishment or institution you know.

Post your Spanish word together with it's English translation.

And, if you want, find a picture and post that as well.

A

aeropuerto - airport

alt text

15867 views
updated OCT 14, 2010
posted by Vic_V
Click **oldest** then click **newest**

38 Answers

2
votes

Ferrería - Foundry

alt text

updated JUL 13, 2010
edited by LateToDinner
posted by LateToDinner
Good one.
Thank you.
There it is !
2
votes

gremio = chapel

google results * 1 chapel * 2 guild * 3 trade union * 4 brotherhood * 5 body * 6 union

updated JUL 13, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
2
votes

Hotelería - hotel.

Hostería - guest house - small hotel.

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by fontanero
2
votes

sanatorio=sanitarium

updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
2
votes

rascacielos -skyscraper

alt text

updated JUL 12, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
2
votes

Quirófano - Operating Room

(Not quite an establishment, but give me a break; it's Q.)

alt text

updated JUN 14, 2010
edited by 003487d6
posted by 003487d6
2
votes

nevería - ice cream parlor

alt text

updated JUN 14, 2010
posted by mar959
2
votes

I'm going to be greedy and put two smile

Warning the first one is totally made up tongue rolleye

Llamadoraría

The place where llamadoras are made lol

Llamadora

Mercado Mercado

updated JUN 14, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by Kiwi-Girl
1
vote

Academia = Academyalt text

updated JUL 12, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
U. S. Coast Guard Academy
1
vote

B

Bolsa - stock market

alt text

updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by Krama
1
vote

campamento de verano = summer camp

updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by sanlee
1
vote

Departamento de Estado - State Department alt text

updated JUL 12, 2010
edited by LateToDinner
posted by LateToDinner
1
vote

Embajada - Embassy

alt text

updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by Vaanz
1
vote

Z

zoológico - zoo

alt text

updated JUL 12, 2010
edited by Vic_V
posted by Vic_V
1
vote

whiskería = baralt text

updated JUL 12, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee