HomeQ&AHow do you say "trying" in spanish

How do you say "trying" in spanish

1
vote

How do you say these words in Spanish?

-I'll try -I'm trying -there is -are you -can you -like this (trying to some somebody something) -would you

41617 views
updated JUN 13, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by antonio-reavis

3 Answers

1
vote

Since you have the context/content of your sentences and phrases, you can go to the "Translation" link at the top of SD pages.

All you have to do is enter your sentence or phrase in English and then ask for it to be translated into Spanish.

You will receive 3 machine translations which are fairly accurate. From my experience, the "Google" translations seem to be the best.

here's a link to the translation feature

updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by Pajaro44
1
vote

If you provided the whole context, it'd be easier to give you the best answer.

I'll try - intentaré, lo intentaré, intentaré hacerlo

I'm trying - Estoy intentando

there is - hay

are you - estás, eres, está, es

can you - sabes, sabe, puedes, puede

like this - como éste, como ésta, como esto

would you - here the context is desperately needed!

updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by Issabela
im soory issabela. i mean like I'll try to do it tommorow , I'm trying to fix your website, there is no more muffins, are you worried, can you hand me that spoon, do it like this in this way, and would you happen to know where a bank is located. Sorry. - antonio-reavis, JUN 13, 2010
0
votes

That's okay smile

I'll try to do it tommorow - Intentaré hacerlo mañana.

I'm trying to fix your website - Estoy intentando arreglar tu sitio web.

there is no more muffins - Ya no hay ningunas magdalenas

are you worried - ¿Estás preocupado? /¿Estás preocupada? (You can use Está for the usted form)

can you hand me that spoon - ¿Puedes pasarme esa cuchara? /¿Puede pasarme esa cuchara? (usted)

do it like this in this way - hazlo de esta manera, hazlo así / hágalo de esta manera, hágalo así (usted)

and would you happen to know where a bank is located - ¿Sabes por casualidad dónde está un banco? / ¿Sabe usted por casualidad dónde está un banco?

updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by Issabela
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.