A-Z household goods

8
votes

A-Z household goods - write in alphabetical order starting with "A" all stuff you have and using at home.

Post your Spanish goods-word together with it's English translation.

And, if you want, find a picture and post that as well...

A

abarredera - broom, besom

alt text

17875 views
updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by Vic_V
Please contact me, thanks.

60 Answers

3
votes

F

fósforo - match

alt text

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by Vic_V
3
votes

ovillo (de lana) - ball (of wool)

alt text

updated JUN 27, 2010
edited by peregrinamaria
posted by peregrinamaria
What a great photo!
3
votes

hamaca - hammock

alt text

updated JUN 26, 2010
posted by peregrinamaria
3
votes

horno- oven

updated JUN 16, 2010
edited by kweezy93
posted by kweezy93
Shouldn't your word begin with a Spanish "H?"
idk
3
votes

cubiertos - cutlery

alt text

updated JUN 14, 2010
edited by --Jen--
posted by --Jen--
2
votes

gaveta - drawer, locker, till

alt text

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by peregrinamaria
What a brilliant storage idea!
Yes! Super! I like it!
2
votes

Dril = drill

alt text

updated JUN 28, 2010
edited by Pajaro44
posted by Pajaro44
Or a "taladro".
2
votes

escaño - settle, bench alt text

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by peregrinamaria
2
votes

C

catalejo = telescope

alt text

updated JUN 28, 2010
edited by Pajaro44
posted by Pajaro44
Glorious image, Pájaro!
2
votes

Q

químicos para el hogar - household chemicals

alt text

alt text

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by Vic_V
2
votes

15 wat, watt - 15 watt

Una bombilla de bajo consumo de 14-15 Watt es equivalente a una bombilla 75 Watt convencionale.

A 14-15 watt low-energy bulb is equivalent to a 75 watt ordinary bulb.

alt text

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by peregrinamaria
2
votes

el flexo - adjustable table-lamp alt text

updated JUN 26, 2010
posted by peregrinamaria
2
votes

La nevera - refrigerator

Photobucket

updated JUN 26, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
2
votes

cuenco -bowl

alt text

updated JUN 15, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
2
votes

el Wáter - loo

Photobucket

Aussie version = a dunny.

updated JUN 15, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
very rustic :)
U S A =outhouse