A-Z household goods

8
votes

A-Z household goods - write in alphabetical order starting with "A" all stuff you have and using at home.

Post your Spanish goods-word together with it's English translation.

And, if you want, find a picture and post that as well...

A

abarredera - broom, besom

alt text

17875 views
updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by Vic_V
Please contact me, thanks.

60 Answers

2
votes

utensilo=tool; implement

updated JUN 14, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
2
votes

Ordenador -- computer (Spain)

updated JUN 14, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
2
votes

pared=wall

alt text

updated JUN 14, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
2
votes

alt textel quitalodos - bootscraper

updated JUN 14, 2010
edited by peregrinamaria
posted by peregrinamaria
2
votes

el rallador - grater

alt text

updated JUN 14, 2010
posted by peregrinamaria
2
votes

Salero - salt cellar .

Photobucket

. No se venden en Wal-mart.

updated JUN 14, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
2
votes

taburete - stool

alt text

updated JUN 14, 2010
posted by Vaanz
2
votes

Idolo= Idol-object of admiration

alt text

updated JUN 14, 2010
posted by 002262dd
2
votes

gradilla=stepladder

We went awry at "g" so I am trying to get back on track

updated JUN 14, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
2
votes

f- frigorífico- fridge

updated JUN 11, 2010
posted by blblblbl
2
votes

bottle -botella

alt text

updated JUN 11, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
1
vote

H -- herramienta -- tool

alt text

updated JUN 28, 2010
edited by amykay
posted by amykay
1
vote

Alfombrilla de baño --- bath mat

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by abbeym
1
vote

botija - earthenware jug

alt text

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by peregrinamaria
1
vote

U

urinario = urinal

These are residential urinals

alt text

These are urinals that are supposed to be inside the Vatican in Rome

alt text

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by Pajaro44