Feeling Bossy? Command Games (Infinitive Commands)

10
votes

I thought it would be fun to play several games with the goal of focusing on the different categories of the imperative mood.

This thread will focus on the infinitive commands. This is the command of signs, recipes and instructions. wink

Each person will create a sentence using an infinitive command (either affirmative or negative). The next person will use the first letter of the last word as the beginning letter of the next infinitive verb.

Por ejemplo:

Combinar la mantequilla y el azúcar.

Next sentence: (The infinitive verb must begin with "a")

¡Andar con cuidado!

Please remember to click on the "Newest" tab before answering.

Include the English translation. smile

7729 views
updated NOV 21, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
Good thtead, Nicole!
good idea
Great Idea, Nicole !
I haven't seen this one, thanks! I'll participate for sure :)) And oh, by the way, I miss Carlos!
I feel the same about Carlos, Issa!!

20 Answers

2
votes

Caminar tres pasos hacia la derecha.

Walk three steps to the right.

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
2
votes

Silbar para llamar un taxi.

Whistle to call a taxi

updated JUN 9, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by melipiru
Opssss a spelling mistake
2
votes

Vivir como si hoy es su último día y hacer planes como si va vivir siempre.

Live as if today is your last day and plan as if you are going to live forever.

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by Pajaro44
Please correct my Spanish!
..hoy fuese.....si fuera a vivir...
2
votes

¡Abrir la puerta de par en par!

Open the door wide!!

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Your sentence should have begun with the letter "p". Nonetheless, good sentence!
oh, true, I was just bumping it up actually, jeje
2
votes

¡Ponerse en forma antes de salir a la calle! Get yourself together before going out!

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by asdfghjkl4
1
vote

Colgar el teléfono.

(Hang up the telephone.) smile

updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
whoops, double up :(
1
vote

Amar tus vecinos = Love your neighbors

updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by schemmn
1
vote

Vaciar el cubo = Empty the bucket. Apagar sus cigarillos = Put out your cigarettes.

(Just consolidating the last 2 answers to have a common-letter ending. Next entry should use the letter "C")

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by Rikko
Gracias Rikko. :)
1
vote

¡Intenta ser más atento! = Try to be more attentive!

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by Yeser007
1
vote

Escuchar las instrucciones.= Listen to instructions.

updated JUN 9, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
Great challenge Nicole!
Gracias Yessero.
1
vote

Echar un vistazo

Have a look.

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by foxluv
1
vote

Invitar a todo el mundo que participen en este hilo.

Invite everyone to participate in this thread. wink

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
1
vote

¡Hacer mi día gamberro! smile

Make my day, punk!

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
Or if you're not liking that one you can go with - Hacer clic aquí. (Click here.) :)
1
vote

Guardar la entrada.

Guard the entrance.

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by Rikko
1
vote

Echarse la basura. smile

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
incorrect
Delores, I think 'tirar la basura' carries the thought of 'throwing away' :) On the otherhand 'echarse' can mean to 'jump' or to 'lie down'