HomeQ&AWhat is a "ghetto" in Spanish?

What is a "ghetto" in Spanish?

2
votes

I've heard some of my Mexican friends say "barrio", but that doesn't really describe what I'm trying to convey.

my sentence is "Las letras de muchos canciones que él canta son sobre immigración, amor, drogas, revolución, guerra, gobermiento, y [living in the ghetto/ghettos]"

what word would fit in this blank?

and also, do I need articles before all of these nouns [las drogas, el amor, etc]?

40308 views
updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by kenichewaah

7 Answers

2
votes

ghetto is gueto

updated JUN 1, 2010
posted by albert-fabrik-
Or "ghetto". - waltico, JUN 1, 2010
1
vote

Muchas gracias, this cleared up the articles question and the term for ghettos!

updated JUN 1, 2010
posted by kenichewaah
0
votes

another term you could possibly use to describe a ghetto would be tenements which translates to if I'm right "las casas de vecinidades. (correct me if I'm wrong please ) I think this would convey the same meaning without useing barrio or ghetto.

updated JUN 1, 2010
posted by albert-fabrik-
0
votes

do I need articles before all of these nouns [las drogas, el amor, etc]?

my sentence is "Las letras de muchos canciones que él canta son sobre immigración, amor, drogas, revolución, guerra, gobermiento, y [living in the ghetto/ghettos]"

You only need the article when you are saying "living in the ghettos"

updated JUN 1, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
0
votes

Check the dictionary.

updated JUN 1, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
0
votes

Indeed, the dictionary definition fits just fine for your sentence about Immortal Technique.

updated JUN 1, 2010
posted by KPOM
0
votes

If you check out the dictionary it seems to fit to me.

updated JUN 1, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS