HomeQ&AHow do you say "we meet occasionally during holidays"?

How do you say "we meet occasionally during holidays"?

1
vote

hi all, can anybody help me to translate "we meet occasionally during holidays" to spanish?

muchas gracias smile

4033 views
updated SEP 25, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by pheebs
I already provided my attempt in the comments of your reply in the other thread. - 0074b507, JUN 1, 2010
so sorry, i must've missed it.. many thanks :) - pheebs, JUN 1, 2010

5 Answers

1
vote

Nos reunimos de vez en cuando durante nuestras vacaciones.

I think you probably mean holidays = vacations rather than holidays = public holidays.

updated JUN 1, 2010
posted by geofc
I thought that also, but was too stupid to say so. - 0074b507, JUN 1, 2010
0
votes

hi all, thanks for feedbacks.. apparently i have missed the answer given to me on the other thread.. my apologies..

again, thanks! u guys are awesome !

updated JUN 1, 2010
posted by pheebs
0
votes

Give us your best shot first and then we will critique it.

updated JUN 1, 2010
posted by princessjane
Too late. The question has already been answered twice. - --Mariana--, JUN 1, 2010
0
votes

Nos reunimos de vez en cuando durante los días festivos.

updated JUN 1, 2010
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

As Q says:

This answer is in this thread.

updated JUN 1, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.