HomeQ&AWhen is "que" used

When is "que" used

0
votes

When is "que" used, and how does it translate? For example, if I want to say "I have to study", why is it "tengo que estudiar" and not just "tengo estudiar" or "tengo a estudiar"? I thought that que meant what or that...

1272 views
updated MAY 31, 2010
edited by mar959
posted by melchurn
It's mandatory to use correct spelling and punctuation on this site. - mar959, MAY 31, 2010

3 Answers

1
vote

Welcome to the forum! grin

You're right, que can mean what or that and many other things. Here's a link to the listing in our online dictionary. link

When que is paired with the verb tener, however, the entire phrase means "to have to". Don't try to break it down. Just learn it as a phrase.

updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by mar959
1
vote

Very frequently.

updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by geofc
0
votes

French: "Il faut que j'etudie" literal translation "It is a must THAT I study"

updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by sfrenchie
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS