HomeQ&AZero conditional challenge

Zero conditional challenge

7
votes

Please look at the examples below and try to make Zero Conditionalswink There are several possibilities as you can see.

O n e sentence per post and w i t h the English translation!!

Post in English and Spanish, sometimes the translation can be different.

And please, do remember:

Don't use subject pronouns!!

Let's try to make some more Zero conditional sentences.

Zero conditional sentences state facts and use simple present verbs in both parts of the sentence. Active or passive as follows.

Water boils if you heat it to 100 degrees C.

El agua hierve si la calientas a 100 grados C.

Water boils if it is heated to 100 degrees C.

El agua hierve si se calienta a 100 grados C.

If you heat water to 100 degrees C, it boils.

Si calientas el agua a 100 grados C, -- hierve.

If water is heated to 100 degrees C, it boils.

Si se calienta el agua a 100 C, hierve

Come on guys we could all learn something!

11071 views
updated FEB 25, 2012
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
Izan, shame on you, you could have coloured this a bit:P - 00494d19, MAY 31, 2010
As Heidita pointed out, these will all be indicative mood since they state facts, correct? - 0074b507, MAY 31, 2010
indicativee, yes, passive voice used. - 00494d19, MAY 31, 2010
This thread is being moderated by Izan and Ian:) - 00494d19, MAY 31, 2010
Please can you give us your definition of "zero conditional". - geofc, JUN 2, 2010

33 Answers

5
votes

Si no como chocolate todos los días, le doy mucha lata a mi esposo.

If I don't eat chocolate every day, I am a real pain to my husband.

updated FEB 25, 2012
posted by mountaingirl123
4
votes

Si una persona estornuda, sus ojos se cierran.

If a person sneezes, their eyes close.

updated JUN 6, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
What if ther're already closed? - geofc, JUN 2, 2010
they're - ian-hill, JUN 3, 2010
I don't think so Ian!! - Kiwi-Girl, JUN 3, 2010
For the comment above Maria - ian-hill, JUN 6, 2010
ah i see :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUN 6, 2010
4
votes

Si una planta no recibe suficiente luz del sol, se muere.

If a plant doesn't get enough sunlight, it dies.

updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by Izanoni1
4
votes

Si tenemos hambre, necesitamos comer; pero si comemos demasiado, tenemos un dolor de estómago.

If we are hungry, we need to eat; but if we eat too much, we have a stomach pain.

updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by luz_72
4
votes

Si el pajaro tiene hambre, come.

If the bird is hungry, he eats. smile

updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
4
votes

Si la computadora no funciona, no puedo contestar.

If the computer is down, I can't answer. gulp

updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
4
votes

Si estoy rodeado de desorden, me siento incómodo.

If I am surrounded by clutter, I feel uncomfotable. alt text

updated JUN 2, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
rodeado *de desorden* - Izanoni1, JUN 1, 2010
Gracias Ira. I guess the mess in the picture threw me off! jeje - Nicole-B, JUN 1, 2010
jeje :) - Izanoni1, JUN 1, 2010
Actually, I think I may have stuck my foot in it. Some sources are saying that it is possible to use either "de" or "por" in this situation - Izanoni1, JUN 2, 2010
Well I did change it and I will wait to see of anyone else has an opinion. Thanks! - Nicole-B, JUN 2, 2010
rodeada? incómoda? - tennismom, JUN 2, 2010
3
votes

I still don't know what zero conditional means. It is a term I have never heard before.

Please can you define or explain it for me and for the other 97% of members who don't know what you're talking about.

Yes, I can deduce a meaning from your examples but this is not satisfactory.

updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by geofc
See Iza's explanation above Geof. - ian-hill, JUN 2, 2010
Thank you Ian. If I learn on this site I will know what a zero conditional is. Is this a) a correct zero conditional b) true? - geofc, JUN 2, 2010
Sorry Geof that is a 1st conditional - it has a simple future verb in the "result" clause. - ian-hill, JUN 2, 2010
So there's a whole ladder of conditionals to be explained? - geofc, JUN 10, 2010
3
votes

Si aprendo más español, estoy feliz

If I learn more Spanish, I am happy. smile

updated JUN 2, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by Kiwi-Girl
3
votes

Please define/explain/help.

There is nothing really exotic about these types of constructs. It is simply a conditional statement which has two parts

An if clause The condition
A main clause The result

In both clauses of a "zero conditional," the verb is always conjugated in the simple present tense.

Zero conditionals are often used to make statements about general truths, or to give instructions (in the latter, the imperative mood is used in the main clause). In zero conditionals, the word "if" can often be replaced by the word "when." The important thing to remember is that the condition always yields the same result.

For example:



To State General Truths:


If it rains, I get wet - Si llueve, me mojo.

If I eat too much, I gain weight. - Si como demasiado, gano peso.




To Give Instructions:


If John shows up again, call the cops. - Si viene John otra vez, llama a la policía.

If you need to use my car tomorrow, ask me. - Si necesitas usar mi carro mañana, pídeme


Note that the order of clauses is not fixed. For example, either is possible:

If John shows up, call the cops. and

Call the cops if John shows up.

updated JUN 2, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
Thanks for that Iza - ian-hill, JUN 2, 2010
Oh... I understand now... I think I'll give it a shot (if my internet will work steadily for a couple minutes). - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, JUN 2, 2010
jeje...I know the feeling - Izanoni1, JUN 2, 2010
Thanks Izanoni - I never thought it was exotic, merely undefined. Research tells me that this is a relatively modern concept and that the name is shared only by ESL teachers and their pupils. I've never been either. - geofc, JUN 2, 2010
PS I should have asked my eldest grandson who teaches ESL to the Japanese in Kyoto. But I didn't know that. - geofc, JUN 2, 2010
3
votes

If I don't sleep for 8 hours,I wake up tired.

Si no duermo 8 horas, me levanto cansada.

updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by melipiru
Got it! Meli - ian-hill, JUN 2, 2010
great - Izanoni1, JUN 2, 2010
3
votes

Si alguien usa un pronombre sujeto en este ejercicio, su cabeza corre serio peligro!! mad

If anybody uses subject pronouns (yo, tú, él..) in this exercise, his head is in jeopardy. raspberry

updated JUN 2, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
Are you joking? I think this is a First conditional. And why only "his" and not also "her" ? - ian-hill, MAY 31, 2010
Yes. I agree. This is a first conditional. - Izanoni1, MAY 31, 2010
The second clause (in English) refers to a particular situation in the future (will + base verb) - Izanoni1, MAY 31, 2010
However, it did not escape my attention that your original Spanish version could easily be translated to "his head faces certain danger" and then I believe you would have the correct tense for a "zero conditional" - Izanoni1, MAY 31, 2010
Or you could say, "he puts his own head in the noose." That would work to and still keep some of the flavor of your original - Izanoni1, MAY 31, 2010
corrected can I use jeopardy here? - 00494d19, MAY 31, 2010
No - but dunces corner maybe :)) - ian-hill, MAY 31, 2010
2
votes

Si está aguado, el té no tiene buen sabor.

If tea is watered-down, it doesn't taste good.

updated JUN 10, 2010
edited by Delores--Lindsey
posted by Delores--Lindsey
Delkores, O N E sentence per post and with the English translation. Why is nobody reading the instructions?????>_( - 00494d19, MAY 31, 2010
Heidita - my perennial question - what instructions and where do I find them? - geofc, JUN 10, 2010
2
votes

If I see scary movies,I always have nightmares.

Si veo películas de terror,siempre tengo pesadillas.

updated JUN 2, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
nightmares :) - Izanoni1, JUN 2, 2010
great - Izanoni1, JUN 2, 2010
2
votes

If I call you,you answer.

Si te llamo, contesta.

updated JUN 2, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
If (when) I call you, you answer. the 2 verbs have to be simple present tense - ian-hill, JUN 2, 2010
No olvides que en inglés tienes que incluir los pronombres sujeto antes del verbo: "*you* answer/contestas" - Izanoni1, JUN 2, 2010
thanks chicos - melipiru, JUN 2, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.