HomeQ&ACan "al mejor" mean "probably"?

Can "al mejor" mean "probably"?

2
votes

In Spain I was taught that "al mejor" means "probably" (not just "maybe"). Is that the right meaning? Is it just a local usage? It's not listed in the dictionary.

Does it even sound "correct" to other Spanish speakers, or do most people say "a lo mejor"?

7647 views
updated DIC 23, 2011
posted by tuckyeah
Welcome to the forum, please accept your first vote :) - Kiwi-Girl, DIC 23, 2011

5 Answers

2
votes

A lo mejor.......... Probably, or most likely.

It is very common and used both in Spain and the Americas.

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

I tucky, welcomegrin

Well, I had misread the post, but no, al mejor would not be understood here in Spain, very weird. Maybe you simply misheard?

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

mamasita said

When someone answers my question called "can someone help me translate in english?", your question might be answered too.

Hi mamasita

I suggest you read the rules, particularly number 3.

Rules

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by Eddy
0
votes

When someone answers my question called "can someone help me translate in english?", your question might be answered too.

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by mamasita_s
0
votes

A lo mejor

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by AntMexico
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.