HomeQ&AHow do I say "Greetings from Argentina"?

How do I say "Greetings from Argentina"?

0
votes

when i typed it into the translation bar, the words they gave seemed kinda off...is there a way to say it in colloquial spanish?

27287 views
updated MAY 18, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by MonicaU

5 Answers

5
votes

Can´t you say....

Saludos desde Argentina... smile

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by NikkiLR
1
vote

geofc:

Then it's te/le saludo.......

We're not in the Vocabulary/grammar category but I couldn't help but note:

saludar

saludar can be a transitive verb, so lo, la, las, los.

Note the example sentence:

saluda a Ana de mi parte -> give my regards to Ana (d.o with personal "a"; no i.o.p.)

but at the same time (still under transitive use)

le saluda atentamente -> yours faithfully

Spanish grammar is so confusing.

updated MAY 18, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

How colloquial do you want to get? Saludos desde Argentina - literally Greetings from Argentina is how most people would say it.

updated MAY 18, 2010
edited by KevinB
posted by KevinB
0
votes

Saludos desde Argentina

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by Anuk
0
votes

"Os saludo de la Republica de Argentina."

OK. You should probably say "les saludo.........." unless you're talking to only one person. Then it's "te/le saludo............"

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by geofc
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.