HomeQ&ACould anyone tell me any Mexican idioms or sayings?

Could anyone tell me any Mexican idioms or sayings?

3
votes

heyyyy it's me cardiff smile My boyfriend is Mexican and i was wondering if anyone knows any Mexican idioms or sayings that i could say to him? smile He reckons that i cant learn Spanish because it is too hard so i want to prove him wrong!!! hahahaha sooooo if i start coming out with idioms and things he will be soooo suprised!!! grin and i can be like hahahahahah Thank you in advance all you wonderful people in the spanish.dict community who answer my question !!! grin x

17625 views
updated MAR 12, 2012
posted by Cardiff1985
I'm Mexican :) - AntMexico, MAY 14, 2010

7 Answers

2
votes

I'm not sure that the "Phrasebook" indicates in which country each phrase is used. Please correct me if I'm wrong!

Aguas = Watch out, be careful

"Aguas" is a word/phrase that I was taught when visiting friends in Mexico City. I was told that it dates back to the days when there was no indoor plumbing and the water used inside the house was tossed out into the street from a bucket. The person doing the tossing of the water would yell out "aguas" to let people know that some water was about to be tossed out.

updated MAY 25, 2010
posted by Pajaro44
Also ¡aguado! (a). Good answer Pajaro44! - AntMexico, MAY 14, 2010
thanks :) - Cardiff1985, MAY 25, 2010
2
votes

You might try a couple of these resources:

Refranero Mexicano (Academia Mexicana de la Lengua)

Diccionario Breve de Mexicanismos (Academia Mexicana de la Lengua)

Breve Diccionario Ejemplificado de Mexicanismos C

Muestra: Breve Diccionario Ejemplificado de Mexicanismos A-B

updated MAY 25, 2010
posted by Izanoni1
Excellent links! - --Mariana--, MAY 14, 2010
yes thank you so much- they were very helpful ^^ - Cardiff1985, MAY 25, 2010
2
votes

You should check out the Phrasebook section of this site. It is a new feature here and it is filled with idioms and sayings. smile

updated MAY 14, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
2
votes

I would suggest that you surf the Phrasebook

updated MAY 14, 2010
posted by 0074b507
Sorry, I was too wordy so you beat me to it Quenitn. :) - Nicole-B, MAY 14, 2010
Don't you hate it? They need a "someone else is typing" alert. - 0074b507, MAY 14, 2010
1
vote

Another phrase I learned when visiting friends in Mexico City is actually a toast--that is a phrase said when raising one's glass in honor of someone or something.

I was also told that this phrase is not one that you would want to shout out in a bar or restaurant because it might be offensive to some. I hope that it's o.k. to post it here. If this is inappropriate, I apologize, and please delete it or ask me to delete it.

The toast is: Saluca (a shortened version of "salud al cabrón") = Here's to the basta?d, or here's to the son of a b?tch. I've alson seen "cabrón" translated as cuckold. Cuckold = a man married to an unfaithful wife.

updated MAY 14, 2010
edited by Pajaro44
posted by Pajaro44
But also cabr*n is a synonim for dude - AntMexico, MAY 14, 2010
Salú ' ca' or salú ' ca'on - AntMexico, MAY 14, 2010
Gracias, Morbo! I've only heard the toast spoken and have never seen it written. - Pajaro44, MAY 14, 2010
0
votes

im mexican

mexicanismos

updated MAR 12, 2012
edited by Rey_Mysterio
posted by Rey_Mysterio
0
votes

Don't be too anxious

  1. No comas ansias.
  2. ¡Calmantes montes, alicantes pintos! (you'll really surprise him!)
updated MAY 25, 2010
edited by AntMexico
posted by AntMexico
hahahahaha yes he was surprised and asked me where i'd learnt that ^^ - Cardiff1985, MAY 25, 2010
he also told me never to say the last one hehehehe ^^...though i still dont get why - Cardiff1985, MAY 25, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS