HomeQ&AWhat does this say, " Los lápices usualmente son de..."?

What does this say, " Los lápices usualmente son de..."?

1
vote

For my Spanish class, I have to fill in the blank, but I have knowno idea what this says.

2255 views
updated MAY 13, 2010
edited by Gekkosan
posted by 00c34555
Please be careful with your punctuation. For my Spanish....I :-) - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 13, 2010
Heidita will get you if you're not. Joke, Heidita! :-) - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 13, 2010
I have corrected your title and post this time around. Next time please do it right yourself! :-) - Gekkosan, MAY 13, 2010

4 Answers

1
vote

Hello, Crista, welcome to the Forum!

I am glad you have decided to give us a try. You should know, first of all, that this is indeed a learning forum, so we are definitely here to help you. However, it is the policy of the forum not to "do" the homework for its members, but rather help correct your own attempts. So before we can help you, you need to at least try.

There is a very nice translator tool available right on this site, that can be a good starting point if you are at a complete loss.

Having said that, it is not easy to give you an answer anyway, because we have no idea what is supposed to go in the blanks. It is apparently asking something about what pencils are made of. That should be enough of a hint to get you started!

And finally, for the same reason that this is a learning forum, you must use proper capitalization, spelling and punctuation on your posts.

Thank you, and once more, welcome!

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
i was not asking you to fill in the blank i just wanted to know what it said so i could answer the blank - 00c34555, MAY 13, 2010
1
vote

Hola, Christa.

Have you tried putting the sentence into the translation tool? It will give you a good translation, and then you will understand what to answer in the blank.

Bienvenida al foro.

Welcome to the forum. smile

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
I agree with Delores. - danrivera, MAY 13, 2010
0
votes

Anuk said

Pencils are usually made of

My answer

Pencil material

Sorry Anuk, couldn´t resist it.

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Pencils are usually made of...?

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by Anuk
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS