HomeQ&AProfessions and Careers

Professions and Careers

5
votes

¿Cuál es su profesión? I know there was a similar question like this. But let us try to use compounded words this time. Instead of just saying teacher, be more specific like pre-school teacher. Instead of saying engineer, you can say mechanical engineer.

Por ejemplo:

Mechanical Engineer = Ingeniero Mecánico

Please correct your posts as suggested! And, don't use subject pronouns!wink

¿Claro? Goodluck, let's play.

5230 views
updated MAY 18, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by aurelioque2005
I took away the "A-Z" tile because this post cannot follow A-Z. :-) - --Mariana--, MAY 13, 2010

20 Answers

3
votes

Soy Detective Policiaco en la ciudad de Boston, Mass, USA. Pronto jubilaré despues de cuarenta y un años de servicio!

I am a Police Detective from Boston, Mass, USA, Soon I will retire after forty-one years of service.

updated MAY 18, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
A good life. Does President Obama know you? - Fidalgo, MAY 13, 2010
That photo was taken when he was a Senator at the Democartic convention of 2004. Nobody, least of all Sen. Obama could have predicted the vale of that photo to me! - 002262dd, MAY 13, 2010
Thank you. That is great because I have supported him since the presidential election (before he passed Hilary) - Fidalgo, MAY 13, 2010
Hey, Joe...I'm from Gloucester..just 40 minutes away. That's such a great photo of you and the President. - --Mariana--, MAY 13, 2010
soy policía, no se dice detective en español - 00494d19, MAY 13, 2010
Well done, Joe! - 005faa61, MAY 14, 2010
Soy Detective de Boston, Mass, USA. Dentro de poco me jubilaré después de cuarenta y un años de servicio! - Anuk, MAY 18, 2010
2
votes

Enfermera de cirugía médica (Medical surgery nurse)

Ella su profesión es una enfermera de cirugía médica. (Her profession is a medical surgery nurse.)

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by aurelioque2005
Ella es enfermera de quirófano. - Anuk, MAY 18, 2010
2
votes

I am a livestock guardian dog Soy un perro guardián del ganado.

updated MAY 18, 2010
edited by nizhoni1
posted by nizhoni1
Without "del"after perro...........................................Gaf, gaf, gaf! - 005faa61, MAY 14, 2010
Soy un perro pastor de ganado - Anuk, MAY 18, 2010
2
votes

¡Soy un estudiante de la escuela hogar en los Estados Unidos de América!

I am a homeschool student in the United States of America!

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by wazupwiop
Soy estudiante, pero no voy al colegio, aprendo en casa. Soy de los Estados Unidos. - Anuk, MAY 18, 2010
2
votes

Photobucket

I am a miserable old git.

Soy un viejo miserable. Git does not translate.

updated MAY 14, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
Try "miserable old git" as a question Ian. Somebody will have a bright idea. - geofc, MAY 14, 2010
I never could Spell Geof :) - ian-hill, MAY 14, 2010
1
vote

I'm a math teacher.

Soy profesor de matemática. wink

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by santihp
Soy profesor de matemáticas - Anuk, MAY 18, 2010
1
vote

I'm an aspiring "global citizen", but in this moment a psychologist

Soy una aspirante a "ciudadana del mundo".

updated MAY 18, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
a psychologist - nizhoni1, MAY 14, 2010
muy buena tu carrera! Me gusta mucho. - santihp, MAY 16, 2010
Soy una aspirante a ciudadana del mundo, pero por el momento soy psicóloga. - Anuk, MAY 18, 2010
1
vote

Soy piloto jubilado y ahora trabajo en la enseñanza del inglés como instructor de ESL - certificado, por supuesto.

I am a retired pilot and now I work in the teaching of English as an instructor of ESL - certified, of course.

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by 005faa61
I wish I had done more to try to become a pilot when I was younger. I am too old now (for military training). I very much miss the flightline and working on airplanes. - danrivera, MAY 14, 2010
Soy piloto ya jubilado y ahora doy clases de inglés a gente que quiere sacarse el certificado de Inglés como Segundo Idioma - Anuk, MAY 18, 2010
1
vote

Soy citotecnólogo que enseña tiempo parcial en la universidad

I am a cytotechnologist teaching part time at the univiersity.

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by sanlee
Soy citólogo o citologista y doy clases en la Universidad a tiempo parcial - Anuk, MAY 18, 2010
1
vote

Soy una viajera, una estudiante de español y una observadora a los pájaros/aves. Soy principalmente jubilada; pero, todavía trabajo un poquito como una agente de viajes.

I am a traveler, a student of Spanish and a bird watcher ("birder"). I am mostly retired; but, I still work a little as a travel agent.

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by Pajaro44
Soy viajera, estudiante de español y una aficionada de las aves. Estoy prejubilada; todavía trabajo de agente de viajes algunas horas al día. - Anuk, MAY 18, 2010
1
vote

Soy un "algo de todo" de la profession de technologia de informacion ya jubilado.

I'm a retired "jack of all trades" in the IT profession.

I didn't use "poco de todo" because, in my case it was more like "harto de todo". "Mucho" if you never heard "harto".

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by geofc
Soy un "hago de todo" en el campo de la tecnología de la información (¿de informática?), ya jubilado. I also would say "un manitas" - Anuk, MAY 18, 2010
1
vote

Soy técnico electrónico. Reparo las máquinas que usan para probar las caretas antigás del ejército de los estados unidos.


I am an Electronic Technician. I repair machines used to test gas masks used by the U.S. Military.

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by danrivera
Soy técnico electricista. Reparo las máquinas con las que prueban las máscarillas antigas que usa el ejército de los Estados Unidos. - Anuk, MAY 18, 2010
1
vote

Soy latin american bailarina profesional un especialista en el tango, olay!

I am a professional Latin American dancer specializing in the Tango. cool smile

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by ray76
Jejeje - --Mariana--, MAY 14, 2010
Yeah - and I am a "roo" :) - ian-hill, MAY 14, 2010
Soy bailarina profesional de bailes latinos, mi especialidad es el tango - Anuk, MAY 18, 2010
1
vote

Soy un estudiante y acabo de terminar mi escuela de segundria y iré en el extranjero para mi universidad. I am a student and I just finished my High school and am going abroad for my University.

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by SELWICH425
Where are you going,? Best of luck! - ray76, MAY 14, 2010
Universidad de Pittsburgh , EEUU . Muchas Gracias mi amigo. - SELWICH425, MAY 14, 2010
Soy estudiante, acabo de terminar el instituto y me voy a ir a estudiar la carrera al extranjero. - Anuk, MAY 18, 2010
1
vote

Trabajo en una caja fabrica,soy impresor I work in a box factory,i am a printer

updated MAY 18, 2010
edited by Gez
posted by Gez
trabajo en una fábrica de cajas, ¿de cartón?. Soy tipógrafo. - Anuk, MAY 18, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.