HomeQ&AHow do you say "to realize"?

How do you say "to realize"?

3
votes

I was wondering how to say "to realize" in Spanish.

Ex- He then realized that today was Saturday

20506 views
updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by nel245

3 Answers

7
votes

You can use "darse cuenta de"

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by Luciente
Exactly - 005faa61, MAY 11, 2010
1
vote

Realize is translated as Darse cuenta de

To realize = Darse cuenta de

Por ejemplo:

He realised that today was saturday = se dio cuenta de que hoy era sábado.

She realizes that she has made a big mistake in marrying him = se da cuenta de que ha cometido un gran error al casarse con él.

The young girl realised that today was her Birthday =La Joven se dio cuenta de que hoy era su cumpleaños

He didn't realize that you had already bought the eggs.
= No se dio cuenta de que ya has comprado los huevos.

I realized that I would have to feed the dog when he kept looking at me imploringly

= Me di cuenta de que tendría que comer al perro cuando él me miraba suplicante.

updated MAY 13, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
1
vote

I changed your sentence a little -- "He realized today is Saturday."

  • En Español: Se dio cuenta hoy es sábado."
updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by Daniel
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.