HomeQ&APhrasebook sentences (adjectives), you include your accepted phrase! Era tan sensible.....

Phrasebook sentences (adjectives), you include your accepted phrase! Era tan sensible.....

2
votes

Let's start on adjectives, I will think of a few in Spanish and you should supply the most idiomatic translation in English.

Enter our phrasebook history by submitting your phrase yourself!grin

If you have any doubt how to do that, just contact any of the phrasebook moderatorswink

Expression of the day:

Era tan sensible a los ruidos, que a la noche escuchaba la radio apagada.

Remember: sensible = sensitive!!

He was so sensitive that.....

Supply an idiomatic phrase in English

1496 views
updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by 00494d19

5 Answers

4
votes

She's so sensitive that she'll cry at the drop of a hat.

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by alba3
HI alba, vete a publicarlo en el phrasebook! besos - 00494d19, MAY 12, 2010
1
vote

She was so sensitive she could feel a pea beneath fifteen mattresses - from The Princess and the Pea.

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by --Jen--
jeje, nice story - 00494d19, MAY 11, 2010
1
vote

He is so sensitive that he could not see a child crying

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by mahmoudatiya
0
votes

HI alba, no, you just put:

era tan sensible.....she was so sensitive

Into the phrasebook entry, then both examples, mine and yours, as "example sentences"

I hope you are ok with thatgrin

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Sure, that works works for me. I was just confused. - alba3, MAY 12, 2010
0
votes

What should I put in for the Spanish? Being sensitive to noise and just being sensitive aren't exactly the same things. Is there a Spanish phrase more similar to crying at the drop of a hat? Thanks.

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by alba3
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS