HomeQ&AWould SpanishD create a "Features" description page?

Would SpanishD create a "Features" description page?

1
vote

In the short time I have been a member, it seems that I have seen a few questions/answers regarding features available to the users of this site and how many users are unaware of the existence of these features.

Would it be feasible to create a "Features" page/tab or add this information in a highlighted area where users would be more likely to read and learn of the awesome tools this site provides?

I love this site and all that it offers and I just feel that others are missing out through lack of knowledge.

1212 views
updated MAY 10, 2010
edited by danrivera
posted by danrivera

2 Answers

1
vote

I agree! Along with the link to "reputation" and "forum rules," I think that the front page could have "How to use SpanishDict."

What we have now is a little known F A Q page.

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
I did not know we had the FAQ page, though I admit I never looked for it. However, that is part of the issue. It needs to be presented in a place where someone will be more likely to see it, without necessarily having to do a specific search. - danrivera, MAY 10, 2010
Interesting. If you did not post the link, i would never have found this page. - nizhoni1, MAY 10, 2010
0
votes

How would this differ from the "more" tab?

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
The "More" tab does not reference the additionally "smaller" features. Perhaps a "Features" tab could be included here, but that is not for me to decide. - danrivera, MAY 10, 2010
Correction to above comment: "...the **additional** "smaller" features..." - danrivera, MAY 10, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS