La palabra del día: editar

9
votes

editar - to publish, to release; to edit; to bring out

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

.


.

Qué bien que se pueda editar y corregir las entradas aquí en SpanishDict.

It's so good that you can edit and correct the posts here at SpanishDict.

4528 views
updated MAY 11, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :))
¡de verdad!
qué

19 Answers

8
votes

La libertad de editar es la parte esencial de la democracia.

Freedom to publish is an essencial part of democracy.

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by anusza
6
votes

Me pregunto si deberé editar este mensaje.

I wonder if I will need to edit this post.

updated MAY 10, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
este mensaje
Gracias,
4
votes

We learn from mistakes, but I don't like to edit my answers.

Aprendemos de los errores, pero no me agrada editar mis respuestas.

updated MAY 24, 2010
posted by melipiru
¿y eso?
Because that want to say that the first time I did wrong.
3
votes

¡ De editar o para ser condendado. !

Publish or be condemned, - Damned - .! mad

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by ray76
ouch, are you a college prof seeing tenure?
3
votes

Si pudiéramos editar nuestra vida de la misma manera que editamos los textos, ¿crees que seríamos felices?smile

If we could edit our life the way that we edit texts, do you think we would be happy?

updated MAY 10, 2010
edited by luz_72
posted by luz_72
de la misma manera que
thanks Heidita:)
3
votes

Me encanta escribir y editar los artículos.

I like writing and editing articles.

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by swing
2
votes

I never should have edited my boss´ article.

No debí tener edité nunca el artículo de mí jefe.

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by jack17
Por favor, corregir mí español. ¡Gracias!
No debí editar
2
votes

Quirería editar fotografías en los revistas.

I would like to edit pictures in magazines.

updated MAY 10, 2010
edited by billy-jones
posted by billy-jones
Quería Billy? (and check los/las I think) Yes that sounds fun doesn't it!
You mean, like as kids we drew moustaches on everyone? ^^
grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr
thanks galsally :-)
2
votes

Desearía que se edita una nueva edición de Calvin and Hobbes.

I wish they would bring out a new edition of Calvin and Hobbes.

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by galsally
I think it should be Deseo no? coz Desearia is future tense.
Por qué este Calvin y Hobbes ? por favor .
editara
"desearia" is conditional
2
votes

Es más fácil editar un libro que que escribirlo.

It is easier to edit a book than to to write one.

updated MAY 10, 2010
edited by LaBurra
posted by LaBurra
que escribirlo
2
votes

Deseo que "The Beatles" fueran aquí para editar más música.

(I wish The Beatles were here to release more music.)

(Damn... I couldn't decide whether to use "fueran", "fueron", or "estuvieran"! They're probably all wrong - I'm sure someone will set me straight!)

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by nonombre
start with ojalá and try again ;)
Yes of course Heidita.."ojalá" but the other - still not sure - surely not "estaban"?
It has to be subjunctive after "Ojalá que.." ...doesn't it?
Yes, youalways need the subjunctive after "Ojalá."
2
votes

me siento en mi oficia editar las cartas y los billetes.

I sit in my office to edit letters and receipts.

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by SELWICH425
no articles,
:(
1
vote

Al editor, le toque editar la edición del periódico.

The editor's duty is to edit the newspaper edition.

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by 002262dd
le toca editar
1
vote

Mi amiga está editando un cuento para niños -- espera! Buena suerte, mi amiga!

My friend is publishing a children's story -- she hopes! Good luck, friend!

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by schemmn
1
vote

Qué lástima que no pueda editar lo que pasó el martes pasado porque hubrían puesto otra respuesta en el examen.

What a shame that I can't edit what happened last Tuesday because I would have put a different answer on the exam.

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey