Phrasebook sentences (adjectives), you include your accepted phrase!:Liarla parda

3
votes

Let's start on adjectives, I will think of a few in Spanish and you should supply the most idiomatic translation in English.

Enter our phrasebook history by submitting your phrase yourself!grin

If you have any doubt how to do that, just contact any of the phrasebook moderatorswink

Expression of the day:

Voy a ver si la lío parda

Liarla parda, (pardo, greyish, brownish, often used for bulls), :

(en España) armar un lío. crear problemas. causar un estropicio o desastre

Taken from the new killer thread, just in case you feel like doing it, short versionwink

Supply the most idiomatic translation in English

3427 views
updated MAY 8, 2010
posted by 00494d19

5 Answers

1
vote

To stir the bee hive.

updated MAY 8, 2010
posted by h1deaway
omg...great!!!!
Gracias.
this is my choice, hide, go submit to the phrasebook, great expressioin, very funny!
2
votes

Rock the boat (means to stir up trouble where this is none.)

Example: "Everybody was happy, why did you have to rock the boat?"

updated MAY 7, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
Marianne, I believe that should be "...why **did** you have to rock..."
Thanks, Dan :-)
De nada.
Dan, both work. Some are only happy while 'rocking' the boat.
I suppose, but if it is referring to an intrinsic characteristic, it should be worded as "do you always have".
Such as, "...why do you always have to rock the boat?"
2
votes

If I am understanding this correctly, you are looking for an English phrase that gets the point across of causing trouble. I am working from this premise.

  1. To stir the pot
  2. To shake the tree
  3. To throw a wrench in the mix
updated MAY 7, 2010
edited by danrivera
posted by danrivera
jeje, good one, yes, that is it, thanks, let's see what others say
a wrenchhmm, I will have to look that up
oh...I don¡t get it:(
#3 refers to throwing a wrench in a machine to ruin it. I am not sure why it is not "engine" instead of "mix". "Engine" would make more sense.
1
vote

I actually know one, but that is maybe vulgar and not a good idea:

I will make the sh** crap hit the fan. Is that very vulgar?

updated MAY 7, 2010
edited by danrivera
posted by 00494d19
Yes, but funny. They even use it as a joke in an American movie.
The word "crap" would be a better substitute.
Also, it would be said as, "The crap will hit the fan". I have never heard it said as someone making it happen.
I only put a line through the word and added the substitute in italics.
1
vote

"To let the lion out of the cage"

...like in: "It’s easy to open the cage and let the lion out. But not so easy to get him back in".

updated MAY 7, 2010
edited by luz_72
posted by luz_72