HomeQ&APhrasebook sentences (adejctives), you include your accepted phrase!: Más feo que el el Fary chupando limones

Phrasebook sentences (adejctives), you include your accepted phrase!: Más feo que el el Fary chupando limones

3
votes

Let's start on adjectives, I will think of a few in Spanish and you should supply the most idiomatic translation in English.

Enter our phrasebook history by submitting your phrase yourself!grin

If you have any doubt how to do that, just contact any of the phrasebook moderatorswink

Expression of the day:

Más feo que el el Fary chupando limones

This sentence has a variation:

Más feo que cobrar las bolsas en el supermercado LOL

yeah, I know, we are weirdraspberry

El Fary is a famous singer, rather ugly as you can imagine.wink

Supply the most idiomatic translation in English

1998 views
updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by 00494d19

10 Answers

1
vote

How about:

"Ugly as sin"

"Ugly as hell"

"Ugly As The Nightingale "

updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by luz_72
luz, I just loved the nightingale, so unreasonable, jeje, please post in the phrasebook!:-) - 00494d19, MAY 3, 2010
1
vote

Face like a bulldog chewing a wasp.

Face only a mother could love.

updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by ian-hill
omg..chewing a wasp! - 00494d19, MAY 3, 2010
0
votes

Lets not forget the infamous "Coyote Ugly"!

Esta expresión está sobre despertar al lado de una mujer que encontraste en una bar la noche antes. A la mañana siguiente te despiertas. Ella está durmiendo en tu brazo. Ella es tan feo que eliges a masticar tu brazo fuera de lugar de despertarla.

This expression is about waking up next to a woman you met in a bar the night before. The next morning you wake up. She is sleeping on your arm. She is so ugly you choose to chew your arm off rather than wake her.!

¡A mí no, tengo ambos brazos! ¡Aye...Que feo Mateo!

updated MAY 3, 2010
edited by MattM
posted by MattM
Translation available apon request :) - MattM, MAY 3, 2010
Coyote ugly? why because of the animal? - 00494d19, MAY 3, 2010
0
votes

Hola,

"Más feo que un pedo." Ja ja ja LOL LOL

updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
0
votes

I found the following -

Uglier than a monkey's armpit.

updated MAY 3, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Issabela
Issa, thanks, but you know better than that, no vulgar terms on this site - 00494d19, MAY 3, 2010
That is not vulgar Heidi - ian-hill, MAY 3, 2010
I know, Ian, the deleted ones were;) very - 00494d19, MAY 3, 2010
Ha ha - ian-hill, MAY 3, 2010
0
votes

As ugly as a butchers dog. It actually is a common saying here.

updated MAY 3, 2010
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
0
votes

Ugly as the nightingale???

Why is that supposed to be ugly? jeje, funny.

updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Well, not only the Spanish are weird:) - luz_72, MAY 3, 2010
I meant Spaniards:) - luz_72, MAY 3, 2010
jejejejej - 00494d19, MAY 3, 2010
0
votes

The only ones I have heard are what Luz said, "Ugly as sin," and what Ian said, " A face only a mother could love."

updated MAY 3, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

These a re popular in England.

  1. Face like a bag full of chisels.
  2. Face like the back of a bus.
  3. Face like a jar full of welks.
updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by Frank-Young
the back of a bus, how funny, welcome to the forum, frank:) - 00494d19, MAY 3, 2010
0
votes

I have heard of "butt ugly".

updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by danrivera
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.