HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: descargar

La palabra del día: descargar

4
votes

descargar - to unload; to fire, to discharge; to deal, to land (a punch); to run down; to download

descargar en SpanishDict

descargar en WordReference

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

.


.

Cuando la tormenta se descargó, ya habíamos vuelto a casa.

When the storm broke, we had already come back home.

5310 views
updated MAY 4, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, MAY 2, 2010
I think "vuelto a casa" sounds better, Issa... - luz_72, MAY 2, 2010
Tienes razón. Gracias :) - Issabela, MAY 2, 2010
It should be noted that descargar is one of the most important words to learn and everyone should learn it well, it is a staple of Spanish knowledge. - jeezzle, MAY 2, 2010
Considering how often I download materials for learning Spanish, that's sooo true ;)) - Issabela, MAY 2, 2010

17 Answers

4
votes

Tiene mucho estrés en el trabajo y en casa descarga su frustración sobre su familia.

He has a lot of stess at work and at home he takes his frustration out on his family.

updated MAY 4, 2010
posted by anusza
3
votes

Cuando fui a utilizar mi teléfono ayer, la batería estaba completamente descargada.

When I went to use my telephone yesterday, the battery was completely discharged.

updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by sanlee
3
votes

Catholics confess with a priest to unburden their consciences.

Los catolicos se confiesan con un sacerdote para descargar sus conciencias

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by melipiru
3
votes

He descargado una aplicación de la red que me permite leer, en mi celular, todas las noticias del mundo, deportes, farandula y la politica. Proviene de AP internacional, y es completamente en español.

I have downloaded an application from the net which allows me to read, on my cell phone, all the news of the world, sports, entertainment, and politics. It comes from AP International, and it is completely in Spanish.

updated MAY 2, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
3
votes

Odio cuando llego al gimnasio y me doy cuenta de que mi iPod ha descargado.

I hate when I get to the gym and realize that my iPod has run out of charge.

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by mar959
3
votes

A veces si tienen bronca, los niños se acuestan para descargar en el piso las patadas.

When they are angry, children sometimes lie down and kick the floor.

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by galsally
3
votes

No me descargaría de la promesa que había hecho.

He would not release me from the promise I had made.

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by LaBurra
3
votes

El jurado descargaron al ladrón.

The jury acquitted the thief.

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by john20
3
votes

El comandante estuvo descargó de su mando.

The commander was relieved of his command.

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by jack17
Necesito ayuda, por favor. ¡Gracias! - jack17, MAY 2, 2010
3
votes

Te descargo de nuestra compañía. Ya no estás obligado presentarte al trabajo.

I am discharging you from our company. You are no longer obligated to come to work.

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by 005faa61
3
votes

Descargó su conciencia en mí de los actividades ilegales, pero no puedo decirlas a la policía, porque me las dijo durante de terapia, ...y es confidencial.

She unburdened her conscience to me about illegal activities, but I cannot tell the police because the things she told me those things during therapy...and that is confidencial.

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by Lucrecia
3
votes

Uno de mi pasatiempos preferidas es descargar música del "internet".

(One of my favourite pasttimes is downloading music from the internet.)

updated MAY 2, 2010
edited by nonombre
posted by nonombre
descargar - 005faa61, MAY 2, 2010
3
votes

Escápese de lo habitual; ¡descargue nuestro folleto de ofertas de esta semana!

Escape from the routine; download our brochure for this week offers!

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by luz_72
2
votes

Tengo mucho miedo de las armas. Por eso, nunco he descargado una pistola y no tengo deseo de hacerdo.

I am very afraid of firearms. Because of this, I have never fired a pistol and have no desire to do so.

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
2
votes

Me gusta descargar muchas archivos ilegales. Favor de no decirlo al gobierno.

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by jeezzle
¿Serás jaquer? ja ja - 005faa61, MAY 2, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.