HomeQ&A"it's cutting it short" Translation

"it's cutting it short" Translation

2
votes

That expression is used when not enough time is allotted to do several things in a row.

1420 views
updated ABR 28, 2010
posted by agigle10

2 Answers

1
vote

There must be a Spanish idiom. The sense of it in Spanish is something like, ...estamos quedando sin tiempo... "We're running out of time"

updated ABR 28, 2010
edited by lagartijaverde
posted by lagartijaverde
1
vote

Look here (SD Dictionary for the English word "close")

  1. Estrecho, angosto; ajustado. •That was a close shave/call -> se salvó por un pelo o por los pelos

So, for the context you are referring to, it may be "¡Se salvaró por un pelo!" to say that "It will be a close call!"


That probably is not exactly what you are looking for, so I will continue to study "time" to see what I can come up with.


Perhaps, "Time will be short" = "El tiempo será corta"

updated ABR 28, 2010
edited by danrivera
posted by danrivera
Great answer! - --Mariana--, ABR 28, 2010
Thank you! ¬°Gracias! - danrivera, ABR 28, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.