HomeQ&AThe Phrasebook

The Phrasebook

1
vote

How does the phrasebook work?

1332 views
updated ABR 26, 2010
edited by BellaMargarita
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas

3 Answers

2
votes

The phrasebook allows you to look up idiomatic expressions and slang that are not found in the main dictionary. All the entries are suggested by Spanishdict members which are then subject to approval by the moderators. There is a video about it on the Spanishdict blog.

updated ABR 26, 2010
posted by BellaMargarita
1
vote

I suggest you check first if your phrase exists already. Please check using the search box and then enter or discard your phrase...Thanks

updated ABR 26, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
1
vote

Can we add phrases we know?

updated ABR 26, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
Yes, but they still have to be approved for accuracy. - BellaMargarita, ABR 26, 2010
alright, thanks. - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, ABR 26, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.