¿Como se dice '@' en español?

1
vote

I'd really like to know how to say @ in spanish. Is it just 'a'?

Cheers, Sudsy

50949 views
updated FEB 18, 2013
posted by Sudsy
Se dice "arroba".

4 Answers

4
votes

@ es arroba

updated ABR 26, 2010
posted by Krama
0
votes

Have you seen this thread?

How to read an e-mail address

updated ABR 26, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Thanks Heidita.
0
votes

I'm sure that "arroba" is the name for "@" in all Mexico. I have always call it that way and so do all my friends and family. Maybe younger generations (teenagers) have came up with a weird new name or slang but, if they have, I haven't heard it yet!

"Arroba" it's the way they call it in TV news shows (which, of course, are known for a very proper use of the language rolleyes ), either of national production or international like 'CNN en español' (which can be watch in all Latin America).


Please, correct my English! grin

updated ABR 24, 2010
edited by InésDelRío
posted by InésDelRío
0
votes

Actually I've found this word in dictionary. But pretty sure about it because in french we also use a very similar word "arobase" to refer to @ and the dictionary RAE also confirms this definition.

Arroba

1: f. Peso equivalente a 11,502 kg.

2: f. En Aragón, peso equivalente a 12,5 kg.

3: f. Pesa de una arroba.

4: f. Medida de líquidos que varía de peso según las provincias y los mismos líquidos.

5: f. Inform. Símbolo (@) usado en las direcciones de correo electrónico.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

updated ABR 23, 2010
posted by Krama
0
votes

Hi Krama

Is that what folk actually say or is it the dictionary answer. This is no way a criticism/dig at you or whatever but a serious question. I worked in the Spanish language long before @ sprang up so I just don't know. Yes I've been in Spain since but never in a context where I needed to know how to say it.

updated ABR 23, 2010
posted by geofc
That is what they say here in Bolivia Geof