HomeQ&Ain the word for water, agua, is the g sound pronounced when the word is said?

in the word for water, agua, is the g sound pronounced when the word is said?

4
votes

Help, in the word "agua" is the g pronounced when said. I have heard it said both ways. Which is correct? JO

15911 views
updated JUN 1, 2017
posted by donflugencio
good question :) - sunshinzmommie, ABR 20, 2010

6 Answers

3
votes

Whoa! This is an entirely new idea for me! What do you all mean you "don't pronounce it"?

The only "silent" letter in Spanish is the "h". Everything else you pronounce.

Now... Obviously the non-native speakers are in agreement about something here, so I started sounding different "g" word to myself. To test this mysterious thing further, I recorded myself pronouncing the words, and played the recording out loud.

So I think maybe I figured what the deal is: some of the words I seem to pronounce as if with a "w" sound. More "awah" than "aggua" - which I think maybe is what you expect when you talk about "pronouncing" the "g".

All the same, I do pronounce it. If I make a concious effort not to pronounce the "g", I can feel a slight difference deep inside my throat. There's a tension there that is present when I pronounce normally, and is gone when I deliberately don't pronounce the "g".

That's all I can figure about this puzzle. Any other insights perhaps?

updated ABR 20, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
Yes, that is how I pronounce it. I meant I don't pronounce it like a 'g'. Thanks. - Oblaidon, ABR 20, 2010
Exactly :) How great of you! - sunshinzmommie, ABR 20, 2010
2
votes

This is an odd question for me. Marianne has taken it in stride, so it must make sense to non-native speaker.

My answer would be that the "g" is always pronounced in Spanish... I reckon how much you hear it has to do with the speaker's accent, but it is always pronounced nevertheless.

updated ABR 20, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
Here, here. - samdie, ABR 20, 2010
sometimes it is hard for us to "hear'' the g in Spanish.....it seems to make a different sound in agua and many times I have heard it pronounced without the actual g sound. I love learning these little things :) Thanks!! - sunshinzmommie, ABR 20, 2010
1
vote

Take a listen to this pronunciation (there is a little speaker next to the word "agua").

You'll hear the "g" but it's very faint.

updated JUN 1, 2017
posted by --Mariana--
If you follow the link there are to speaker icons: one with a voice only that clearly pronounced G, then the other icon to watch a video of a guy in which you can barely hear the G. The guy also calls "el agua" a feminine noun. ?? - anoll, JUN 1, 2017
0
votes

What do you all mean you "don't pronounce it"?

Funny as jalbert said this

If you´re learning sophisticated Spain Spanish then you would pronounce it,

and the truth is...we don't pronounce itwink

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by 00494d19
That is a really shocking realization to me, Heidita. I never, ever thought about that before! - Gekkosan, ABR 20, 2010
Thanks, I didn´t know that. :) - 007d3a4d, ABR 20, 2010
Wait... Do you mean that Spanish speakers from Spain don´t pronounce it? - 007d3a4d, ABR 21, 2010
0
votes

It can depend on the dialect. If you´re learning sophisticated Spain Spanish then you would pronounce it, if ever so slightly. It is harder to hear it in the Mexican dialect. It all depends. smile

updated ABR 20, 2010
posted by 007d3a4d
0
votes

I don't pronounce it, and I never have been corrected by my Mexican/Californian brothers. And they do correct me a lot.

updated ABR 20, 2010
posted by Oblaidon
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.