HomeQ&ACould someone recommend a good web site for the verb gustar.

Could someone recommend a good web site for the verb gustar.

2
votes

I have trouble understanding e.g.He likes her,she likes him and Juan likes Maria.

3356 views
updated Apr 20, 2010
posted by foysoy

7 Answers

1
vote

Foysoy, have you tried performing a search for "gustar" within the Answers section? There are a lot of threads that deal with this verb. Perhaps you gain a better understanding from looking at those threads.

updated Apr 19, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
thankyou - foysoy, Apr 19, 2010
0
votes

Hi amigo, have a look at my flashcard set on gustar, created for the site.

updated Apr 20, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Will do Heidita,many thanks. - foysoy, Apr 20, 2010
0
votes

I'm still discovering things on SpanishDict--which is turning out to be a very good site. You may find the answer to your question here.

This other site is not good for explaining conjugations--but if you ever want a quick table for conjugating in all the tenses: www.conjugations.org. I find this useful if I'm making flashcards on SpanishDict and I need to take a looksy--but I don't want to leave my flashcard sets.

updated Apr 19, 2010
posted by 004e13c4
just discovered search in answers on spanish dict ,thanks for your reply, - foysoy, Apr 19, 2010
'looksee' - samdie, Apr 19, 2010
0
votes

Everything depends on the way , you say it and who's your reference. Por example: He likes her - A el le gusta ella. She likes him - A ella le gusta el. Juan likes Maria - A Juan le gusta Maria. This is when you refer to a person.Another example: I like Chinese food - Me gusta la comida China. Maria likes tamales - A Maria le gustan los tamales. Jimmy likes tacos - A Jimmy le gustan los tacos. They like to dance - A Ellos les gusta bailar. I did my best to help you, I hope it works for you to understand. Have a nice day.

updated Apr 19, 2010
posted by montal21
0
votes

Hola, Foysoy:

Have you tried a Google or Bing web search to see the large number of sites available? Do a search with the search term "Using Gustar" there are plenty of hits and you can choose the one that suits you best.

Dont forget our own reference page, found here ----> Gustar

updated Apr 19, 2010
posted by Moe
0
votes
updated Apr 19, 2010
edited by R_5_Q_U_3_L
posted by R_5_Q_U_3_L
0
votes

Here's an article from the reference section, and here's another link to Studyspanish.com.

updated Apr 19, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS