HomeQ&AQuésignifica la frase fly in the face

Quésignifica la frase fly in the face

3
votes

Whatdoes fly in the face mean?

1717 views
updated ABR 19, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by antogaspoz

2 Answers

3
votes

Con frecuencia, usamos la frase para significar oponer algo...cualquier cosa abstracta. También puede tener el sentido de oponer algo en una manera descuidada, pero usarla así no es necesario.

Normalmente, la frase se usó para significar oponer cosas abstractas como hechos, razón, cordura, y similares. Casi nunca la usamos para significar oponer cosas reales como personas o animales.

La frase es simbólico y tal vez dé una visión de una gallina que vuela en la cara de un zorro o de algún otro predador. (Lea eso.)

En esta pagína, el diccionario de SpanishDict.com dice:

to fly in the face of reason -> ir en contra de la razón

Espero que mi español esté comprensible.

updated ABR 19, 2010
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
Since you wrote it in Spanish I'll give you my vote. :-) - 0074b507, ABR 19, 2010
sea comprensible, web - 00494d19, ABR 19, 2010
2
votes

We need more context, but "refutes" or ""contradicts" "challenges" is one possibility. Also the phrase is usually:

[this] flies in the face of....

to fly in the face of

¡Bienvenida al foro!

Welcome to the forum!

If you need a figurative meaning, think of it as an argument or comment that you would brush aside (dismiss/challenge) as you would a fly in your face.

That statement flies in the face of (challenges) the previous facts that have been uncovered.

updated ABR 19, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Excellent link. - webdunce, ABR 19, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS