HomeQ&AWhat does "canija" mean? For example, "Eres canija."

What does "canija" mean? For example, "Eres canija."

2
votes

my dad called my cat a canija. he said ay eres bien canija

55443 views
updated JUL 18, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by jazzieroxxx
Please remember to use proper capitalization and punctuation in your posts. Thanks! - --Mariana--, ABR 18, 2010

6 Answers

1
vote

Alguien que es muy menudo ( pequeño ) , y muy poca cosa . Tambien es una forma cariñosa , de referirse , a los niños pequeños ( canijos . canijas )

updated ABR 18, 2010
posted by Bunbury
1
vote

Canija means mean, naughty, bad.

updated ABR 18, 2010
posted by 00e46f15
In wich country is this ? - Bunbury, ABR 18, 2010
The Real Acedemica EspaƱola seems to agree with Sylylon At least in Mexico. - Moe, ABR 18, 2010
And see the 1st line in Spanish & English, here "http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/10146/vete-al-diablo-canija-bien-sabes-el-camino" - Moe, ABR 18, 2010
Well . In Spain , is a little bit different . It has other sense , that the one you're saying . - Bunbury, ABR 18, 2010
Anyway , I'm not worried about your opinion . - Bunbury, ABR 18, 2010
In Mexico, canija is a "nice" way to say the bad word that means that you are a bad, mean, naughty person. - 00e46f15, ABR 18, 2010
0
votes

It is obious that the meaning of the word depends on the contex . There's no need to fight over the meaning of the word.

my dad called my cat a canija. he said ay eres bien canija

In this sentence is hard to tell what the Gent. meant. If the cat scratched the "dad" it meant bad,mean,shamless. But, if He was picking up (lifting )the cat to hold her, well then it means that the cat was small(did not weight too much).

updated JUL 18, 2010
edited by viajero
posted by viajero
0
votes

Hi Jazzler. Welcome to the forum.

"Canija" is in the dictionary, which is located at the top of this page.

"Canija" = Weak, infirm, sickly

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Sounds like the "runt" of a litter. - 0074b507, ABR 19, 2010
The Oxford dictionary also has canija=pig headed, stubborn. Maybe the cat was called "canija" for being persistent, just like most cats. - Silvia, JUL 18, 2010
0
votes

In my country Mexico, we use canija,when someone does something, that is not use to do. For example: 2 weeks ago. I drove myself from Seattle,Wa.(5am) to Grover Beach,Ca.(12:50am) Spending a totally of 19 hrs. Stopping just to eat, pumping gas, and resting in designated areas to go to the bathroom as needed. My family was surprise, about me.Then, They called me canija, for what I did.

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by montal21
used. surprised - Silvia, JUL 18, 2010
0
votes
updated JUL 18, 2010
edited by Martin-Rizzi
posted by Martin-Rizzi
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
Ā© Curiosity Media Inc.