Yesero has reached 10K!!!!

7
votes

Felicidades to Yesero, our favorite plaster man on the forum!!!

Thank you for your wonderful contributions to SpanishDict.

alt text

8080 views
updated JUL 21, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
And good for you to wait till he actually got to the 10k, Marianne, this posting before the people *get there*, let's not do that again;)
I saw that "almost there" post...not good.
Yes, I agree, mine was by a newbie and I did not wantmake her feel this can only be done by "oldies"...but I will not allow that again.
Thank you Marianne, fellow New Englander!!
I suppose I'm one of the guilty ones because I started Fidalgo's party when it rounded up to 10k.
seeeeeeeeeeeeee Marianne?? M E N!! lol
M E N are ok Heidi (try one) they taste very nice fried.
With a good sauce of course.
...With some fava beans and a nice chianti!!!

22 Answers

2
votes

May you sight a blue lobster!

updated ABR 18, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
I wish!! Thanks:)
3
votes

Thanks you guys, I remember joining this forum and thinking, "wow, how long must they have been on this site to rack up all those points?" Now it seems like such a short time ago. This has been a fun and extremely educational 8 months thanks to you all and I'm looking forward to many more.

I wonder if Heidita will let me out of the dunce corner now?

updated JUL 21, 2010
posted by Yeser007
or course, my friend!! Despues de lo que pusiste en mi hilo de "nunca más usaré un pronombre" pues qué menos!! lol
hehehe:)No pude resistir.
I totally missed this party. Sorry dude. Congrats! :-)
2
votes

Hi Yesero

Just a simple congrats from me.

And just to say that in England (and OZ) "to get plastered" means "to get drunk"

So have a drink on me.

Photobucket

HIC!

updated ABR 17, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
Hic! We hic have the same hic saying here hic hic! ! Thanks:)
He probably thought that as a young man chosing his trade.
Does that mean that a plasterer is a barkeep of sorts?
A keeper of the plastered.
2
votes
updated ABR 17, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
Excellent my friend!!!
2
votes

Yesero! A Gift for you! A free Flamenco Show! Congratulations! (You have to go to Barcelona though!)

Yasero! Un regalo para usted! Un show Flamenco gratis! Enhorabuena! (Tienes que ir a Barcelona)

alt text

updated ABR 17, 2010
posted by 002262dd
Joe, do you think I could get a flight around the volcano cloud?
By the way, I like the new avatar.
2
votes

¡Enherobueno yesero! what a mighty effort , If I ever reach that milestone I will get plastered. wink

updated ABR 17, 2010
posted by ray76
Thanks and keep at it Ray, you're well on your way.
2
votes

¡Que cumplas muuuchos más!

.

alt text

updated ABR 17, 2010
posted by Issabela
¡Gracias Issa!
2
votes

Enhorabuena Yessero, By land or by sea, you are a great contributor to this site!!! smile

alt text

updated ABR 17, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
Thanks Nichole, what a beautiful grouper.
2
votes
updated ABR 17, 2010
edited by Krama
posted by Krama
Thanks, I'll drink to that. :)
2
votes

Enhorabuena Yesero!

cheese

updated ABR 17, 2010
posted by hlsbookworm
¡Gracias! :)
2
votes
updated ABR 17, 2010
posted by Rikko
Thanks Rikko and I see by your profile that you have admitted your addiction to this site and that's a step in the right direction. jejejeje:)
OK, thanks, just lead the way. :-)
2
votes

¡Felicidades! ¡Gracías por todo!

updated ABR 17, 2010
posted by danrivera
Thanks Dan, I love your word game, good luck with it.
2
votes

Yesero, ya llegaste a los 10 kilos, vaya gordote, jeje, pero ya sabes, llegas a los 10 kilos y la buza number one, raspberry, ¡¡solo te habla en español!!wink

Un abrazo para un amigo y un compañero buzo donde los haya, un experto no un "pato mareado" como yo!! raspberry

alt text

updated ABR 17, 2010
posted by 00494d19
OMG...what a perfect T-shirt!!
That's great, I'll have to get one of those for my wife. ¿Qué es el significado de gordote o debo preguntar?
gordote: fat guy, coz of the 10 kilo weight !! lol
That is sort of what I thought. Gracias.:)
1
vote

I will always remember the words for plaster and plasterer, thanks to you!

updated ABR 18, 2010
posted by LaBurra
¡Sí! y buzo¿verdad?
By the way, is that donkey from Bonaire?
1
vote

Congratulations, Yesero.

alt text

updated ABR 18, 2010
posted by nila45
Thank you very much Nila. I see you are almost here also.