HomeQ&AHacer falta- confused on the meaning.

Hacer falta- confused on the meaning.

2
votes

I’m a little confused on the meaning of “hacer falta.” My book says it means “to need” or “to be lacking.”

My book will ask random questions like, “Te hace falta hacer ejercicio?” I’m not sure if that’s saying “Do you need to exercise?” or “Are you lacking exercise?” I’m not really sure how to go about figuring out which way “hacer falta” is being used here and in other sentences.

Any help would be appreciated.

34491 views
updated ABR 30, 2012
posted by thaibean06

6 Answers

0
votes

te hace falta can refer to the need or lack of something depending on what you are talking about..... refering to something you are currently doing but is not enough (lack) or to something that has to be done but you havent started yet (need)....it just depends!!!

updated ABR 12, 2010
posted by yera
1
vote

alt text ThaiBean:

I looked in our Span¡shD!ct dictionary for the word "Falta."

Here is what I found ----> falta

Here is a small part of the definition given in our dictionary:

hacer falta -> to be necessary
me hace falta suerte -> I need some luck
me haces mucha falta -> I really need you
si hiciera falta, llámanos -> if necessary, call us

In the context in which you have found it used I agree with the reply first entered by Kmeza, here ----> link text. I have voted for Kmeza's answer.

updated ABR 12, 2010
posted by Moe
Thank you! - thaibean06, ABR 12, 2010
1
vote

"You need to excercise"

Anytime "te hace falta" is said, it means "you need to".

updated ABR 12, 2010
posted by kmeza
Thank youi! - thaibean06, ABR 12, 2010
0
votes

"Había planeado esperar unos días antes to hablar contigo, pero ya veo que no hará falta."

I don´t know what "to" is doing in this passage, but it should be "de."

"I had planned to wait a few days before talking to you, but I now see that it won´t be necassary."

updated ABR 30, 2012
posted by 005faa61
Thanks so much, and yes, i accidentally wrote "to" instead of "de". So I guess hacer falta on its own can possibly be defined as "to be necessary?" - Jeezycreezy, ABR 30, 2012
Ah, ok, I just looked at the other comments and saw this definition. Silly me. - Jeezycreezy, ABR 30, 2012
0
votes

Can someone help me translate this meaning : "Había planeado esperar unos días antes to hablar contigo, pero ya veo que no hará falta." What does this phrase mean in the context of the future? I guess it sort of means, "we don't have any time to waste", or something along those lines?

updated ABR 29, 2012
posted by Jeezycreezy
0
votes

Maybe this link can help you:

Phrase: no me hace falta

updated ABR 12, 2010
edited by luz_72
posted by luz_72
That link did help me. Thanks a lot! - thaibean06, ABR 12, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS