HomeQ&AHow do you read the word "hacer"? Ha thed right?

How do you read the word "hacer"? Ha thed right?

1
vote

r is read as d, am i right?

1313 views
updated JUL 22, 2011
edited by Nicole-B
posted by vidj

3 Answers

1
vote

The R is read sort of as a D, however the C is not read as a TH... its more of an S sound. Also, the H is silent. Something like this:

a sed

updated JUL 22, 2011
posted by bhedgecorth
1
vote

Hi Veij. Welcome to the forum.

Click on the little speaker icon next to the word hacer in the dictionary and you'll hear the pronunciation.

updated JUL 22, 2011
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

The R is read sort of as a D, however the C is not read as a TH... its more of an S sound.

The pronunciation of 'c' (when followed by 'e' or 'i') depends on the region/dialect. One legitimate choice is represented by "theta" in the IPA (or by "th" [of 'with'] in bastardized, pseudo-English transcriptions) or by 's' in other dialects/regions. When the pronunciation most closely approximates the 's' sound of English, other considerations come into play (also regional/dialectical) which may cause the sound to be an aspiration (ranging from strong to almost inaudible).

In the suggestion for the letter 'r', the operative word/phrase is 'sort of'.

updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by samdie
thank you so much for taking the time to answer. =] - vidj, ABR 14, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.